Profile

Cover photo
Brian Gill
Works at the Brian H. Gill Company
Attended Minnesota State University, Moorhead
Lives in the heart of Darkest Minnesota
1,676 followers|980,840 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Pinned

Brian Gill

Shared publicly  - 
 
"If a wonderfully grotesque souvenir catches your eye...."

— Adeja's guide for travelers.

http://apatheticlemming.blogspot.com/2015/07/grotesque-souvenir.html
"If a wonderfully grotesque souvenir catches your eye: buy it. You may find that it is the perfect gift, or decide to keep it for yourself." — Adeja's guide for travelers. More from Adeja's guide: "Dangerous Neighborhoods" (...
1
Add a comment...

Brian Gill

Shared publicly  - 
 
"... Looking Ahead

"Imagining a beautiful, livable, city takes effort — if you're going to show others what your mind's eye sees, anyway. Making it happen is, I think, much harder.

"Bringing the world up to standards set by places like Vienna, Tokyo — that's a huge job...."

http://catholiccitizenamerica.blogspot.com/2015/07/angst-hope-and-building-better-world.html#looking
I've run into — and experienced — many flavors of angst over the decades. Back in my 'good old days,' some folks feared the communist menace, others the population bomb and imminent death of all the ocean's fish. And there's ...
1
Add a comment...

Brian Gill

Shared publicly  - 
 
Noted, with a tip of the hat to +Shijun Munns 
 
Celebrating Art Fall 2014 Shijun Art Studio Contest Winners
  Iris Liu "Snowy Mountain View" oil, 11th grade. Karen Ye "I Love Animal!" acrylic, 9th grade. Winner of High Merit  Anna Qian "More People More colors" acrylic, 8th grade.   Nicole Li "Four Faces in One" acrylic, 6th grade.   Yan Liu "Life in the Forest" ...
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Brian Gill

Shared publicly  - 
 
Noted, with a tip of the hat to +Daria Sytko 
 
John Singer Sargent (1856 - 1925)
Breakfast in the Loggia 1910
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Brian Gill

Shared publicly  - 
 
Noted, with a tip of the hat to +Demetrio Castro 
 
Técnica mixta: Acuarela pastel y boligrafo de colores
Título: Cartel  anunciador 1 (Iglesia de Moral de Calatrava) 
Autor: Demetrio Castro 2013
 ·  Translate
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Brian Gill

Shared publicly  - 
 
Noted, with a tip of the hat to +Jasmina Susak 
 
Lion portrait in colored pencil :)
Watch me drawing him here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y8iRzhqhnRU
5 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,676 people
Paul Heidmann's profile photo
William Jones's profile photo
Charles Pope's profile photo
Alex Russo's profile photo
liliana rueillhac's profile photo
Sanjay Rajeshwari's profile photo
Theresa E. Huff's profile photo
Best Pictures's profile photo
Kris Ward's profile photo

Brian Gill

Shared publicly  - 
 
Another week in my corner of small town America. http://brendans-island.com/season.htm
A personal view of life in small town America: a Sauk Centre journal.
1
Add a comment...

Brian Gill

Shared publicly  - 
 
Noted, with a tip of the hat to +vincenzo basile 
 
Vincenzo Basile - Incredibilmente - Olio su tela 2015 cm 50x70
 ·  Translate
2 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Brian Gill

Shared publicly  - 
 
Noted, with a tip of the hat to +Sohini Ghosh 
 
Watercolour. Still learning. Will appreciate feedback. Thanks.
11 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Brian Gill

Discussion  - 
 
She stands watch, and wonders what it all means. Facebook Twitter Sketchblog Patreon
5
Add a comment...

Brian Gill

Must share art  - 
 
Paper Mario 64: Goompa by Cavea

I don't pass along much fan art - - - but the character's expression is - distinctive.

http://norski.deviantart.com/art/Paper-Mario-64-Goompa-529905044
More Paper Mario 64 Paper Mario © Nintendo
1
Regina Stalzer's profile photo
 
Nice
Add a comment...

Brian Gill

Shared publicly  - 
 
Noted, with a tip of the hat to +Anna Kovalevich 
1
Add a comment...
Brian's Collections
People
Have him in circles
1,676 people
Paul Heidmann's profile photo
William Jones's profile photo
Charles Pope's profile photo
Alex Russo's profile photo
liliana rueillhac's profile photo
Sanjay Rajeshwari's profile photo
Theresa E. Huff's profile photo
Best Pictures's profile photo
Kris Ward's profile photo
Education
  • Minnesota State University, Moorhead
    1969 - 1974
  • North Dakota State University
    1982 - 1985
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Brian H. Gill, Aluwir, Norski
Story
Tagline
"To follow knowledge like a sinking star, Beyond the utmost bound of human thought."
Introduction
I'm a sixty-something married guy with six kids, four surviving, in a small central Minnesota town.

One of the kids graduated from college in December, 2008, and is helping her husband run a factory; another is a cartoonist; #3 daughter is a writer; my son is developing a digital game with #3 and #1 daughters, and has a day job.

I mostly write and make the occasional bit of digital art.

I'm only interested in three things:
  • That which exists within the universe
  • That which exists beyond
  • That which might exist
Bragging rights
Logged six decades on Firebase Earth, so far; Still curous, learning; Married once; Six kids, four surviving.
Work
Occupation
writer, blogger, artist
Skills
Research, writing, graphic design. I get along pretty well with computers, and make a decent pot of coffee.
Employment
  • the Brian H. Gill Company
    writer, blogger, artist, 1997 - present
  • Vocational Biographies
    1986 - 2006
  • Pellegrini Refrigeration
    1978 - 1979
  • Steiger Tractor
    1983 - 1983
  • KDSU-FM
    1984 - 1985
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
the heart of Darkest Minnesota
Previously
Sauk Centre, Minnesota - Dunseith, North Dakota - San Francisco, California - Minneapolis, Minnesota - Fargo, North Dakota - Moorhead, Minnesota - Urbana, Illinois