Profile

Cover photo
Petra Hildebrandt
Worked at food and travel writer | Hamburg, Germany | geek, geocacher, foodie, writer, author, novelist
Lives in Hamburg, Germany
3,589 followers|385,805 views
AboutPostsCollections

Stream

Petra Hildebrandt

Shared publicly  - 
 
"There are approximately 3.3 million Muslim Americans. After the attack in Orlando, The Times reported that the F.B.I. is investigating 1,000 potential “homegrown violent extremists,” a majority of whom are most likely connected in some way to the Islamic State. If everyone on that list is Muslim American, that is 0.03 percent of the Muslim American population. If you round that number, it is 0 percent."

"By Mr. Trump’s logic, after the huge financial crisis of 2007-08, the best way to protect the American economy would have been to ban white males."
The son of Muslim immigrants is worried about where his mother will pray.
1
Add a comment...

Petra Hildebrandt

Shared publicly  - 
Don't fear the "carcinogen of the day" - eliminate what cancer thrives on: Sugar & Industrial Seed Oils. Embedded image. 9:06 AM - 16 Jun 2016. 10 Retweets16 Likes. Reply to @ketonebrain · Home · Sign up · Log in · Search · About. More like this; Less like this; Cancel. Not on Twitter?
1
Add a comment...

Petra Hildebrandt

Shared publicly  - 
 
#privacy

".. the privacy policy also states that by sharing your content on the service, you are also granting Snapchat permission to use your name, likeness and voice anywhere in the world, with no restrictions, on all media and distribution channels, forever."
Think that picture you're about to send is temporary? Think again
1
Add a comment...

Petra Hildebrandt

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Petra Hildebrandt

Shared publicly  - 
 
This seemingly obvious method makes the pushup more effective, but no one thinks to use it
1
Add a comment...

Petra Hildebrandt

Shared publicly  - 
Libraries are magical places, and even the smallest local branch over the corner deserves your attention, and you should pay a visit regularly. Artist André Chiote believes in the power of libraries, and has put together an astounding set of posters to celebrate their importance.
1
1
Markus Trapp's profile photo
 
Ups, jetzt erst gesehen. Danke.
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
3,589 people
Barbara BaLo Lorenz's profile photo
florin nicolescu's profile photo
nomthandazo malaza's profile photo
Tom Siems's profile photo
Dagmar Hain's profile photo
Lisa Kugler's profile photo
Tony Cannon Jr.'s profile photo
Jennifer Frost's profile photo
heris setiawan's profile photo

Petra Hildebrandt

Shared publicly  - 
 
Regular exercise in middle age is the best lifestyle change a person can make to prevent cognitive decline in later years, a landmark 20-year study has found.
34
6
Jim Martin's profile photosampatel patel's profile photosa sumon's profile photoTannia Tannia's profile photo
5 comments
 
X
a
Add a comment...

Petra Hildebrandt

Shared publicly  - 
 
Our earliest ancestors subsisted on plants, seeds, and nuts. What spurred them to change their diets so dramatically?
1
Add a comment...

Petra Hildebrandt

Shared publicly  - 
 
Eat your fiber. Or not.

"This study has confirmed that the previous strongly-held belief that the application of dietary fiber to help constipation is but a myth. Our study shows a very strong correlation between improving constipation and its associated symptoms after stopping dietary fiber intake."
AIM: To investigate the effect of reducing dietary fiber on patients with idiopathic constipation.METHODS: Sixty-three cases of idiopathic constipation presenting between May 2008 and May 2010 were enrolled into the study after colonoscopy excluded an ...
1
Add a comment...

Petra Hildebrandt

Shared publicly  - 
 
In the early 20th century, the German biochemist Otto Warburg believed that tumors could be treated by disrupting their source of energy. His idea was dismissed for decades — until now.
1
Add a comment...

Petra Hildebrandt

Shared publicly  - 
 
Mittlerweile finde ich Collections fast spannender als den Rest-Stream, es wäre nur irgendwie schön, wenn es Möglichkeiten gäbe, die eigene UX etwas anzupassen... ein Feedreader mit Ordnern, eine Leseliste nach Tags... oder die Möglichkeit (vielleicht hab ich die auch nur übersehen?) sowas wie circles für Collections zu machen. Es gibt mittlerweile viele sehr coole thematisch spezifische Collections, die ich eben zum Zeitpunkt X, aber nicht im Stream, dann aber nach Themen durchgehen würde, etwa Fotosammlungen, Reisegedöns, usw... jemand coole Ideen? Hacks, Apps?
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...

Petra Hildebrandt

Shared publicly  - 
 
es ist Zeit für #Rhabarber, und auf Foodfreak.de habe ich eine Liste mit Rezepten dazu für Euch 
 ·  Translate
Kuchen und Gebäck / cakes and pastries Billis Rhabarberkuchen – auf Kräutersturm im Hexentopf Darina Allen’s Country Rhubarb Cake – bei The Wednesday Chef Erdbeer-Rhabarberschnitt…
2
1
Add a comment...
Petra's Collections
People
Have her in circles
3,589 people
Barbara BaLo Lorenz's profile photo
florin nicolescu's profile photo
nomthandazo malaza's profile photo
Tom Siems's profile photo
Dagmar Hain's profile photo
Lisa Kugler's profile photo
Tony Cannon Jr.'s profile photo
Jennifer Frost's profile photo
heris setiawan's profile photo
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Hamburg, Germany
Story
Tagline
www.foodfreak.de
Bragging rights
eine der beiden Autorinnen von O'Reillys Kochbuch für Geeks
Work
Employment
  • food and travel writer | Hamburg, Germany | geek, geocacher, foodie, writer, author, novelist
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
Ishtar
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Forge of Empires