Profile

Cover photo
Paul Scott Anderson
Works at freelance space writer
Lives in North Vancouver
3,083 followers|259,274 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's
Loading...
People
In his circles
3,128 people
Have him in circles
3,083 people
Sergio Alonso's profile photo
Nuno Meren's profile photo
Grr Aargh's profile photo
Andrei Woinaroski's profile photo
Robert Anderson's profile photo
Ben Dermech Oussama's profile photo
Tamatoa Audouin's profile photo
Gary Quick's profile photo
Jeffrey Moore's profile photo
Work
Occupation
freelance space writer
Employment
  • freelance space writer
    present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Birthday
December 21
Other names
Paul Scott Andersön (Swedish spelling)
Story
Tagline
freelance space writer
Introduction

I am a freelance space writer with a life-long passion for space exploration and astronomy. I started my blog The Meridiani Journal in 2005, which is a chronicle of planetary exploration. In 2011, I started writing about space on a freelance basis, and now also currently write for The Spaceflight GroupAmericaSpace and Examiner.com. I have also written for Universe Today, have been published in The Mars Quarterly and have done supplementary writing for the well-known iOS app Exoplanet for iPhone and iPad.

You can also find me on TwitterFacebookGoogle+TumblrLinkedInPinterestFlickrInstagram and YouTube.

Cell/FaceTime/iMessage: 778.988.5138
Skype: paulscottanderson.skype
Bragging rights
Survived a lung collapse at birth and both a bus crash and motorcycle accident when I was a teenager.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
North Vancouver
Contact Information
Home
Email
Paul Scott Anderson's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
NASA Holds Google+ Hangout on Cassini's Findings at Saturn - NASA Jet Pr...
www.jpl.nasa.gov

NASA will host a Google+ Hangout at 12:30 p.m. PST (3:30 p.m. EST) on Wednesday, Dec. 4, to discuss images of Saturn taken by the agency's C

Orbital’s Cygnus 1 spacecraft completes Cygnus Orb-D1 mission, departs S...
spaceflightinsider.com

After spending some 23 days, at the International Space Station (ISS) Orbital Sciences Corporation's Cygnus 1 spacecraft Orb D1 has been an

The Spaceflight Group
plus.google.com

Founded in 2013 by experts within the space community.

WTF Is This Weird Web-Tower Thing? We Asked Around. No One Knows. - Wire...
www.wired.com

Something in the Peruvian Amazon is making weird, intricate structures that resemble white picket fences surrounding an Isengard-like spire.

These Patterns Move, But It’s All an Illusion
blogs.smithsonianmag.com

What happens when your eyes and brain don't agree?

This Mind-Bending, Colorful Photo Mosaic is Actually a Single Photograph...
petapixel.com

Check out this colorful photo mosaic created by photographer Bela Borsodi for the cover of the album "Terrain" by VLP (you can find a larger

Are These the Faces of Our Far-Future Descendents? : DNews
news.discovery.com

While the future of mankind is unknowable, illustrator Nickolay Lamm has produced a set of imaginative evolutionary changes to the human fac

Animal services rescues dogs used for 'trunking'
www.local10.com

Miami-Dade County Animal Services rescues a group of dogs believed to be used for trunking, a practice where the animals are locked in the t

Robot Finds Mysterious Spheres in Ancient Temple : DNews
news.discovery.com

Hundreds of spheres suggest rituals were performed beneath an ancient pyramid in Mexico.

Dinosaurs in Australia: Fright at the museum (VIDEO) — RT
rt.com

The reopening of an Australian Museum of Natural History has been a real thrill for visitors. Some of the delighted and rather frightened gu

It May Look Like a Hoax, But This Photo of a Rare Lynx Is Apparently Rea...
www.theblaze.com

The Canadian lynx is a rare and elusive animal. But one captured by a motion-sensing camera in Banff Park in Alberta, Canada has wildlife bi

Martian Soil
plus.google.com

All the fresh dirt on the planet Mars.

Who's Praying For Their Enemies to Get Breast Cancer?
www.care2.com

A women's prayer group is praying for their fellow women fighting for a secular military to get incurable breast cancer

Facebook Tells Mother: Remove Photos of Down Syndrome Child
www.care2.com

A North Carolina mother was told by Facebook that photos of her Down Syndrome son at a Special Olympics event violated the social media site

Some justice at last, for space-loving teen podcaster paralyzed by bulli...
boingboing.net

Mark Frauenfelder Cory Doctorow David Pescovitz Xeni Jardin Editors. Rob Beschizza Managing Editor. Maggie Koerth-Baker Science Editor. Jaso

Kitten Marshmallow: 4 weeks old and counting
www.youtube.com

Marshmallow was born on March 1st with low birth weight (~60% of the normal expected weight at about 66g or 2.3 oz). A month later, Marshy i

Interview with Kepler Scientist Darin Ragozzine
www.youtube.com

In this interview, Universe Today Senior Editor Nancy Atkinson interviews Darin Ragozzine, one of the scientists working on NASA's Kepler mi

One Man Stops, Dozens of Others Walk Past Shivering Dog
www.care2.com

Another sad phone call concerning a tiny dog dumped in a park. “She really looks sad and frightened. Have you got time to come out here?” Ho

LISTEN TO YOUR HEART ~ Mike Rowland, Film by Ruedi & Priska Abbühl
www.youtube.com

PlanetSave: http://www.planetsave.com/ GreenpeaceUSA: http://www.youtube.com/greenpeaceusa Credit for this beautiful Emperor Penguin film be

Bus Fare
soundcloud.com

Downtempo electro-hop Toronto flyness.