Profile

Cover photo
Masaru IKEDA
Lived in Meguro-ku, Tokyo
816 followers|25,245 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Masaru IKEDA

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Opportunity knocks.
See the original story in Japanese. Tokyo-based Creww, the Japanese startup behind a community platform offering open innovation opportunities to startups, announced today that it has launched the …
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Masaru IKEDA

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Interesting project.
See the original story in Japanese. Singapore-based vKirirom, the startup developing and operating a resort as well as a boarding-style university on a Cambodian plateau, announced on Saturday that…
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Masaru IKEDA

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The Japanese FinTech sector is becoming vibrant...now more than ever.
This guest post is authored by Mark Bivens. Mark is a Silicon Valley native and former entrepreneur, having started three companies before “turning to the dark side of VC.” He is a venture capitali…
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Masaru IKEDA

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Here are some of prominent FinTech startups from Japan.
See the original story in Japanese. I have come to Nikkei FinTech Conference 2016 where various financial entities, business operators and FinTech startups from within and outside of Japan gathered…
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Masaru IKEDA

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
He has moved into a 'white-space' opportunity.
See the original story in Japanese. Have you ever heard of a Japanese startup called Commune, which had been helping fashion e-commerce companies expand into the Southeast Asian market? Some of our…
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Masaru IKEDA

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Literally more focused on emerging Asia.
See the original story in Japanese. Infinity Venture Partners (aka IVP), an investment fund focused on early-stage startups in Japan, China and Taiwan as well as elsewhere, announced today that it …
View original post
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
816 people
badong cao's profile photo
Yosuke M's profile photo
yasuhiro nishioka's profile photo
truong an Phan's profile photo
ryota fujisawa's profile photo
Danny Choo's profile photo
Ryota Kojima 児島亮太's profile photo
Jungka N's profile photo
Titilope Oyadiran's profile photo

Masaru IKEDA

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Woah!
Tokyo-based SmartNews, the startup offering curated news apps both in Japan and the US, announced today that it has fundraised 3.8 billion yen (about $37.8 million) in the latest round, meaning the…
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Masaru IKEDA

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Looking forward to it!
Leading Japanese system integration company TIS Intec Group unveiled today that it will hold a FinTech-focused hackathon in Israel on July 19th and 20th, called TIS – Japan Cashless Hackathon…
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Masaru IKEDA

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Well done, but only half done.
See the original story in Japanese. Triple W Japan, developer of wearable bowel movement predictor DFree, recently announced that they have fundraised 400 million yen ($3.9 million) from 2020, iSGS…
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Masaru IKEDA

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Which idea is your most favorite?
See the original story in Japanese. TECH LAB PAAK in Shibuya, Tokyo is a community space only for member IT creators, established by Recruit Holdings (TSE:6098, hereinafter called Recruit) in Novem…
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Masaru IKEDA

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
They consist of outstanding players from automotive tech and semiconductor industries.
See the original story in Japanese. Nagoya-based Trillium, the Japanese startup providing security solutions for connected cars and autonomous motives, announced today that it has fundraised in a s…
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Masaru IKEDA

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
We had an awesome panel at a recent Microsoft event in Tokyo.
See the original story in Japanese. This article is part of our coverage of Microsoft Innovation Day in Tokyo. A couple of months ago, I had an opportunity to have four startup founders or executiv…
View original post
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
816 people
badong cao's profile photo
Yosuke M's profile photo
yasuhiro nishioka's profile photo
truong an Phan's profile photo
ryota fujisawa's profile photo
Danny Choo's profile photo
Ryota Kojima 児島亮太's profile photo
Jungka N's profile photo
Titilope Oyadiran's profile photo
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
池田 将
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Meguro-ku, Tokyo - Fujiidera-shi, Osaka
Links
Contributor to