Profile

Cover photo
Jamie Pitts
Works at rapt.fm
Lives in Ann Arbor, MI
122 followers|41,530 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Jamie Pitts

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Today we're submitting a proposal to redevelop part of our campus in North Bayshore. With our proposed plan, our campus could be more adaptable to a changing company, bring new life to the environment, save energy, and create a sense of community with bike paths and space for local businesses. Ultimately, we hope to create a space for people, nature and ideas to thrive. Learn more: http://g.co/go/y6pnk
142 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Jamie Pitts

Discussion  - 
 
Check out this doc describing how rapt.fm's distributed architecture works. This is our biggest night yet, a huge payoff after months of wax-on and wax-off. 
2
1
Add a comment...

Jamie Pitts

Shared publicly  - 
 
Paychecks Lounge, Detroit, MI.
1
Add a comment...

Jamie Pitts
owner

Discussion  - 
 
The latest edition of the Library Green's Citizen's Report is out!
1
Add a comment...

Jamie Pitts
owner

Discussion  - 
 
From the AnnArbor.com story about Frederick Stein:

“Everyone who sits outside and eats downtown can thank my dad,” Nordlinger said.

Friends and family remember Stein leading the charge in 1965 for tree-lined widened sidewalks on both sides of the street.
1
Add a comment...

Jamie Pitts
owner

Discussion  - 
 
We built this great world in which we work and play, and now we want to take what we learned and improve everything else.
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
151 people
Have him in circles
122 people
何鎮揚's profile photo
Jonathan Tan's profile photo
David Dripps's profile photo
Steve VanderLeest's profile photo
Cynthia Dennis's profile photo
David Fontenot (Dave)'s profile photo
Siobhan Shier's profile photo
Carlos Augusto's profile photo
Lance Telepnev's profile photo

Jamie Pitts

Shared publicly  - 
 
Baby deer encounter in Ann Arbor with +Jaoyi Ho.
1
Add a comment...

Jamie Pitts

Shared publicly  - 
 
Epic night going on at rapt.fm, definitely a huge test for our distributed architecture. Check out this doc I wrote about how the parts fit together.
1
Add a comment...

Jamie Pitts
owner

Discussion  - 
 
There are strong economic and scientific reasons to maintain parks in urban areas. For one: workers need their cognitive-reset!
1
Add a comment...

Jamie Pitts
owner

Discussion  - 
 
William Hathaway's case for a park next to the library. I was surprised to find out that there were plans for one laid out 20 years ago! The community has a special opportunity here, a window in time really. City council is listening and members of the Park Advisory Commission are working on a recommendation.
1
Add a comment...

Jamie Pitts
owner

Discussion  - 
 
"A civic hacker is someone who uses technology to improve or fix government and municipal processes."
1
Add a comment...

Jamie Pitts

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is the best video meme I've seen in a long time!
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
151 people
Have him in circles
122 people
何鎮揚's profile photo
Jonathan Tan's profile photo
David Dripps's profile photo
Steve VanderLeest's profile photo
Cynthia Dennis's profile photo
David Fontenot (Dave)'s profile photo
Siobhan Shier's profile photo
Carlos Augusto's profile photo
Lance Telepnev's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Software, Fiction, Financial Markets
Employment
  • rapt.fm
    CTO, 2012 - present
  • financial_db
    Founder, 2010 - 2012
  • TigerLead Solutions
    Software Engineer, 2008 - 2010
  • Memecat, Listgasm
    Founder, 2006 - 2008
  • Boingo Wireless
    Software Engineer, 2004 - 2006
  • Hollywood Stock Exchange
    Software Engineer, 2000 - 2004
  • C14 / Kickmedia
    Web Developer, 1998 - 2000
  • Daily Journal
    Web Developer, 1996 - 1998
  • Campusweb
    Founder, 1995 - 1996
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
James Pitts
Story
Tagline
I code and I write.
Introduction
I've been zig-zagging around North America, but my center of gravity is Ann Arbor, Michigan. I am currently working on rapt.fm, a site that enables you to participate in live freestyle rap battles.

Coding: I build software using open-source languages and systems. 

Reading and writing fiction: I enjoy Science Fiction and Noir.
Bragging rights
I am multi-paradigmatic.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Ann Arbor, MI
Previously
Los Angeles - Los Angeles