Profile

Cover photo
Michael McCulley
225 followers|456,575 views
AboutPosts+1'sReviews

Stream

Michael McCulley

Shared publicly  - 
 
A Yale historian's new book explores America's changing tastes, and what they say about our culture — from class mobility to civil rights to women's changing status.
1

Michael McCulley

Shared publicly  - 
1
 
ABC News' Ali Rogin talks the future of the library and the huge effort to digitize all archives with Dr. Carla Hayden.
3
Add a comment...
 
American Library Association Executive Director Keith Michael Fiels announced today that he will retire, effective July 2017.
1
Add a comment...
 
Haley Flores grew up poring over history books at the Santa Ana Public Library while her little brothers built up their vocabulary there and read tales about alien attacks and outer space.
2
1
Add a comment...

Michael McCulley

Shared publicly  - 
1

Michael McCulley

Shared publicly  - 
 
Democratic presidential nominee Hillary Clinton leads Republican Donald Trump by six points among likely voters heading into the first presidential debate on Monday.
1

Michael McCulley

Shared publicly  - 
 
See also at
1
 
#Libraries #ALA book fair in Havana, tour, travel...
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
DrWeb .. librarian .. news information
Introduction
DrWeb .. librarian .. news information
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
P. Michael McCulley
Collections Michael is following
Work
Occupation
Librarian
Links
Contributor to
Michael McCulley's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Sign for San Diego
signforsd.nationbuilder.com

This Citizens’ Initiative would revitalize East Village downtown by building a modern multi-use stadium and convention facility. Supporters

OCLC Research publishes 'The Library in the Life of the User'
www.oclc.org

OCLC Research has published a new compilation, The Library in the Life of the User: Engaging with People Where They Live and Learn, which re

Design & Trend
www.designntrend.com

Design & Trend is a leading provider of digital news on trends in design, tech, travel and entertainment

2015 ALA Election
www.directvote.net

I voted in the ALA 2015 Election! Eligible voting members can cast your vote at the url above.

Contact
www.rogerebert.com

"Contact" is a film that takes place at the intersection of science, politics and faith. Those are three subjects that don't always fit easi

Normandy landings - Google Cultural Institute
www.google.com

The Normandy landings, codenamed Operation Neptune, were the landing operations of the Allied invasion of Normandy, in Operation Overlord, d

7 Things You Didn’t Know About Memorial Day | TIME.com
drwebworld.blogspot.com

7 Things You Didn’t Know About Memorial Day | TIME.com

The Case of the Birthday Boy
davidctucker.blogspot.com

Ninety-seven years ago today, the fine actor who embodied Erle Stanley Gardner's Perry Mason for a generation of TV viewers was born. Prior

Central Library booked with weddings, dances
fox5sandiego.com

SAN DIEGO -- The new Central Library is booked – quite literally. The nine story building that was 30 years in the making is now a downtown

National Geographic Travel Site | Travel | 2013
winners.webbyawards.com

Explore the very best of the past 17 years of the Web in one beautiful, interactive place.

Mad Men Season 7 Trailer: Peace
www.amctv.com

The first half of Mad Men's final season returns to AMC on Sunday, April 13 at 10/9c.

So, what's up with Las Vegas: it is an oasis in the desert
tearsandloaning.blogspot.com

My friend and colleague, Matt, allowed me to film him at the Research Assistance desk, in between patrons, to tell me about his experience w

Just Like That, San Diego Comic-Con Sells Out
www.nbclosangeles.com

Just like that, as quickly as badges for the 2014 San Diego Comic-Con International went on sale Saturday morning, they sold out.

A Game of Thrones Guide
market.android.com

** Note to Users: the app is free to try - get the 8 POV characters from A Game of Thrones, select places, and the map for Westeros -- then

Books and electronics can coexist stylishly
www.vancouversun.com

With the advent of tablets, phones and e-readers, could the book-lined home library go the way of the formal dining room? Not a chance, desi

The Best Recipes of 2013
www.southernliving.com

Our editors test and approve all recipes featured in our magazine, but these picks stand out above the rest.

Cheers to the all-knowing robotic bartender
news.cnet.com

By adding artificial intelligence to the mix, Monsieur can learn your routine and suggest a stiffer drink when you've had a long day. Read t

Slingbox, TiVo Roamio and Aereo offer TV on the go - San Jose Mercury News
drwebworld.blogspot.com

I happen to prefer TiVo, but I don't have the Roamio version... Slingbox, TiVo Roamio and Aereo offer TV on the go - San Jose Mercury News

Sometimes good, sometimes they don't get orders right.. today, tuna sandwich ON A BAILY.. how hard is that.. walk back to work, it's on a bagel, which I don't care for.. we even talked about the bread.. did the girl not listen? did she hit the wrong button? Or, did the guy making it get the order wrong? Very disappointed in this experience.. for a $7.00 sandwich, they should get it right... DrWeb
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map