Profile

Cover photo
Eric Geissinger
Works at Center of Epic Intergalactic Awesomeness
Attended Fanshawe College
7,021,262 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosVideos

Stream

Eric Geissinger
moderator

Entries  - 
20
Dieter Bickel's profile photo
 
very pretty
Add a comment...

Eric Geissinger

Shared publicly  - 
 
Chief
42
Åke Jon's profile photo
 
Looks like some dude from Rapa Nui
Add a comment...

Eric Geissinger
moderator

Shortlines / Regionals  - 
 
TH&B #51 (NW2) now owned by the OSR, sitting at their shop in Salford, Ontario last December 26, 2015. Not sure if it's operational, but they at least care enough to cover the stacks.
+Rick Evans 
49
1
Thom Marion's profile photoEric Geissinger's profile photoHamilton Sullivan's profile photoRick Evans's profile photo
8 comments
 
Have you seen my pictures please look
Add a comment...

Eric Geissinger

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
CP 8921 is the only RSD-17 ever built. Originally a high-hood when built in 1957, it was later chopped for better visibility.  In the background is CN 9171 which was rebuilt to an F9AM after being originally constructed as an F3A in 1948. Both are housed at the Elgin County Railway Museum in St. Thomas, Ontario.
25
1
Eric Geissinger's profile photoHamilton Sullivan's profile photoJ. D. F.'s profile photo
10 comments
 
Sorry I can't my uncle want it to be a secret best friend
Add a comment...

Eric Geissinger

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dawn at the yard.
49
Steve Savage's profile photoThom Marion's profile photoThomas Dyer.'s profile photoEric Geissinger's profile photo
15 comments
 
+Thomas Dyer. Thank you.
Add a comment...

Eric Geissinger

Shared publicly  - 
37
1
Eric Geissinger's profile photoPowerline Friday's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Powerline Friday Thank you!
Add a comment...

Eric Geissinger

Shared publicly  - 
 
Remember to bring your CATs in from the cold. Even the little tiny ones. 
Happy #CATurday  !!
37
Eric Geissinger's profile photoThom Marion's profile photo
21 comments
 
+Eric Geissinger That's the spirit! Nothing can stop you when you pit yourself against the elements.
Add a comment...

Eric Geissinger
moderator

Entries  - 
28
Dieter Bickel's profile photoStefano Cesqui's profile photoEric Geissinger's profile photo
6 comments
 
+Stefano Cesqui Thank you!
Add a comment...

Eric Geissinger
moderator

Museums  - 
 
CP 8921 is the only RSD-17 ever built. Originally a high-hood when built in 1957, it was later chopped for better visibility.  In the background is CN 9171 which was rebuilt to an F9AM after being originally constructed as an F3A in 1948. Both are housed at the Elgin County Railway Museum in St. Thomas, Ontario.
38
Mark Turner's profile photoThom Marion's profile photoEric Geissinger's profile photo
3 comments
 
+Thom Marion I know! It was quite unreliable and always in for repair at Agincourt Yard.
Add a comment...

Eric Geissinger

Shared publicly  - 
 
On route.
56
trekky60's profile photoThomas Dyer.'s profile photoEric Geissinger's profile photo
17 comments
 
+trekky60 Dang it! I should have checked on the actual photo here. (I looked in my archives at home and thought it was the 35mm.) Yes, this was the Tamron 16-300 and as you can see it does pretty well with low light.
Add a comment...

Eric Geissinger

In a state of rest  - 
 
John Deere 624K wheeled loader
5
Add a comment...

Eric Geissinger

Minimalist images  - 
 
Louver
19
Many Souffan's profile photoEric Geissinger's profile photoTutone Lyles Naranjo's profile photo
5 comments
 
Was I way off. Thx.
Add a comment...
Eric's Collections
People
Education
  • Fanshawe College
    Electronic Technologist
Story
Tagline
A computer geek with too many other hobbies.
Introduction
Computer geek.
Work
Occupation
Systems Analyst
Employment
  • Center of Epic Intergalactic Awesomeness
    present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
I do not have an alias at this time.