Profile

Cover photo
Jennifer A. Jilks
Works at Community Home Support Lanark County
Attended University of Toronto
Lives in Perth, Ontario
267 followers
AboutPosts

Stream

Jennifer A. Jilks

Shared publicly  - 
 
First something got into the wood duck nest box and ate 6 of 8 eggs down by the frogpond. I think they were already dead and abandoned. There were ants in the wood chips, as well. I brought the last two eggs up to the house, and the raccoons ate them, as well as the dead cowbird egg.
1

Jennifer A. Jilks

Shared publicly  - 
 
Many small towns, with a steadfast winter population, create the will, find the money, sponsors, venues and talent, to host wonderful summer theatre. I find this rather exciting, as my son and daughter-in-law are both actors. Jesse Martyn has appeared at Shaw Festival, Stacie at Stratford (which ...
1

Jennifer A. Jilks

Shared publicly  - 
 
Espanola Families Announced It was a special night on Thursday, June 23rd. In the cafeteria of the Espanola Regional Hospital & Health Centre Kathy Yusko, Chair of the Family Selection Committee, announced the two families qu...
1

Jennifer A. Jilks

Shared publicly  - 
 
Saturday, June 18 was a marathon daycataion. First stop: Chesterville. It's a sweet, old town, a little under the weather with manufacturing going south. Hubby worked in the LCBO, which is still there. He recalls having chits, that they had to take to the back of the store to be exchanged for ...
1

Jennifer A. Jilks

Shared publicly  - 
 
Within the Biosphere in Mexico, the greatest threats to the butterfly habitat are deforestation, illegal logging, unorganized tourism, forest fires and lack of cooperation amongst authorities. From 10 acres of winter habitat in Mexico, monarchs have now expanded across 1 billion acres of ...
1
Have her in circles
267 people
Daniel Kahan's profile photo
Jeff Morrison's profile photo
Michelle Hendry's profile photo
Martha T's profile photo
George Mark's profile photo
Frederick Phillips's profile photo
Eric Moore's profile photo
Mila Sen's profile photo
Tahiti Daily Photo's profile photo

Jennifer A. Jilks

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's taken me some time to organize these! I had some other obligations, as well. My overview, hubby designed us a great tourist trip over three days: a good guide guide! Yam arrived in Ottawa Tuesday, the 21st, I covered our Wednesday trip. Here is our road warrior Thursday action!
1

Jennifer A. Jilks

Shared publicly  - 
 
We've had a lovely visit from our friend, Yam. Yam was attending the Blogville Awesome Retreat, and has done a North American tour afterwards. I have miles and miles of photos of our car trips around the region, soon to follow! Not quite ready to organize those, we were sitting, having taken Yam ...
1

Jennifer A. Jilks

Shared publicly  - 
 
Educational Online Event: Medical Assistance in Dying (MAID) in Canada from CHPCA on Vimeo. The federal legislation is currently before Parliament and the Senate and the plan is to have it passed prior to the June 6th, 2016 d...
1
People
Have her in circles
267 people
Daniel Kahan's profile photo
Jeff Morrison's profile photo
Michelle Hendry's profile photo
Martha T's profile photo
George Mark's profile photo
Frederick Phillips's profile photo
Eric Moore's profile photo
Mila Sen's profile photo
Tahiti Daily Photo's profile photo
Work
Occupation
retired teacher, blogger, hospice volunteer
Skills
BLogging, photography, gardening, tropical fish care, senior healthcare advocate.
Employment
  • Community Home Support Lanark County
    hospice volunteer, 2010 - present
  • OCDSB, NNDSB, OBE, CBE
    special ed teacher, 1981 - 2006
  • Hospice Muskoka
    hospice volunteer, 2009 - 2010
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Perth, Ontario
Previously
Toronto - Ottawa - Bala, Ontario - Toronto - Manotick, Ontario - Osgoode, Ontario - North Gower, Ontario - Nepean, Ontario
Contact Information
Home
Email
Story
Tagline
Author: Living & Dying With Dignity; A daughter's journey
Introduction
An educator, leader and lifelong learner, Jennifer is an avid reader, writer and blogger. She has developed expertise in working with a wide range of professionals in education and health care. This has helped her negotiate with medical staff while advocating for her parents. She have served on several Boards of Directors. She holds a degree in Early Childhood Education, also, a B.Ed. and an M.Ed. in Curriculum and Technology, with experience teaching students from Junior Kindergarten to grade 8, and a Special Education Specialist, she worked with many special needs students. She has delivered workshops to peers, and lectured on a part time basis at the University of Ottawa to student teachers.
Bragging rights
Gave palliative care to my parents, while teaching gr. 8 male anger management students. Now a hospice volunteer.
Education
  • University of Toronto
    M. Ed. Curriculum, 1995 - 1999
  • University of Ottawa
    Faculty of Education, 1980 - 1981
  • Ryerson University
    Early CHildhood Education, 1975 - 1979
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Relationship
Married
Other names
Jennifer Martin