Profile

Cover photo
Suzanne Reymer
Works at Montana State Library
Attended University of Washington
Lives in Billings, MT
347 followers|16,737 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Suzanne Reymer

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
This is why I continue to be a fan after 40 years. Here we have one of all time rock anthems, Black Dog, but he doesn't set it in concrete. Instead he takes a new look at it, freshens it up with West African rhythms and creates something new and even more wonderful. Rock on, Robert!
7
Add a comment...
 
Some interesting discussions on Net Neutrality and Right to be Forgotten on This Week in Law last week. But if you were going to start out today on the question of how to classify and regulate the Internet, what would you do? Classify it as a utility and regulate it like phone service? Regulate only issues of competition? Other?
Reaction to the FCC's net neutrality vote, E.U.'s
1
Add a comment...

Suzanne Reymer

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I hope this is being recorded somewhere because the live broadcast seems to have been a complete fail.
1
Add a comment...

Suzanne Reymer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some useful info if you're considering Chromebooks for your school or library
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
347 people
Alexander M Zoltai's profile photo
Emilyn Linden's profile photo
Mitch Grady's profile photo
Russell Hurley's profile photo
Michael Hooper's profile photo
Anthony Pash's profile photo
Robert Wiesenberg's profile photo
abdikarim adam's profile photo
Christa Burns's profile photo

Suzanne Reymer

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
My first rock concert ever was Led Zeppelin about this era at Seattle Center Coliseum. Of course I was just a child ;) It really doesn't get much better than this. And I've never been the same since.
1
Lee Miller's profile photo
 
Me too! Madison square garden
Add a comment...

Suzanne Reymer

Shared publicly  - 
 
“Andrew Carnegie built 2500 libraries in a public private partnership in the 19th century. He defined information access for millions and millions of people for over a century. We stand on the precipice of being able to have the same kind of seminal impact on the flow of information and ideas in the 21st century.” –  FCC Chairman Tom Wheeler at IMLS hearing on “Libraries and Broadband: Urgency and Impact”
1
Add a comment...
 
Nice end of the year summation from searches. Like the video as well.
What did the world search for in 2013? Watch the moments that made this year memorable. #Zeitgeist2013
1
Add a comment...

Suzanne Reymer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Looking into CRM software to track contacts at state library. Anyone have experiences to share?
1
Add a comment...

Suzanne Reymer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Anyone had a satisfactory non-tech customer service experience with Squarespace? Like dealing with IT, it's my problem unless it can be fixed by script #fail
1
Add a comment...

Suzanne Reymer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Extreme poverty can be virtually eliminated by 2030, but only if the #G8 takes action NOW.
1
Add a comment...

Suzanne Reymer

Shared publicly  - 
1
Suzanne Reymer's profile photoJoyce Hein's profile photoVivienne Roumani's profile photo
3 comments
 
+Joyce Hein go to the web site outofprintthemovie.com
Thank you
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
347 people
Alexander M Zoltai's profile photo
Emilyn Linden's profile photo
Mitch Grady's profile photo
Russell Hurley's profile photo
Michael Hooper's profile photo
Anthony Pash's profile photo
Robert Wiesenberg's profile photo
abdikarim adam's profile photo
Christa Burns's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Librarian
Employment
  • Montana State Library
    Librarian, present
  • University of Washington
  • Peace Corps
  • Rzeszow University of Technology
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Billings, MT
Previously
Seattle, WA - Rzeszow, Poland - Vancouver, BC - Denver, CO
Story
Tagline
Technology librarian and gadget geek
Education
  • University of Washington
  • University of British Columbia
  • Washington State University
  • Blanchet High School
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Sue Reymer