Profile

Cover photo
andy jamieson
Works at Switched on Media
Attended University of Technology, Sydney
Lives in
72 followers|39,938 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

andy jamieson

Shared publicly  - 
 
We all know how crucial it is to have high-quality, engaging content in our marketing strategies. Content marketing allows companies to talk to prospective customers and tell stories rather than sell messages. In short, content marketing helps businesses connect and communicate as effectively as ...
1
Add a comment...

andy jamieson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google Hummingbird, content marketing, progressive profiling and automated marketing – the digital world we live in has few constants. But one we can always rely on is its constant change. The digital landscape is always shifting, and we as companies are always trying to find ways to keep up.
1
Add a comment...

andy jamieson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Switched on Media joins the STW family. Tweet. Tweet. We have some exciting news to share: earlier this week STW completed an investment in Switched on Media. I wanted to take some time to share with ...
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
50 people
Have him in circles
72 people
Dorota Asigno's profile photo
Tamazing T's profile photo
Mike Durante's profile photo
Iain Hoy's profile photo
Rene Pfitzner's profile photo
Daniel McShanag's profile photo
Gauri Pradhan's profile photo
alex asigno's profile photo
Mark Cohen's profile photo

andy jamieson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Scot Ennis and Andy Jamieson were early entrants into the evolving field of digital marketing, but the game is changing rapidly.
1
Add a comment...

andy jamieson

Shared publicly  - 
 
awesome sethness!
1
Add a comment...

andy jamieson

Shared publicly  - 
 
SEO is sometimes really frustrating... here is a post for all those who are feeling the frustration of SEO and want to know how to move ahead.
1
Add a comment...

andy jamieson

Shared publicly  - 
 
I wonder if google+ will go the way of google wave?
1
Nick Bell's profile photoNigel James's profile photo
2 comments
 
20 mill users and growing ... some people are switching from twitter. not me though not yet...
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
50 people
Have him in circles
72 people
Dorota Asigno's profile photo
Tamazing T's profile photo
Mike Durante's profile photo
Iain Hoy's profile photo
Rene Pfitzner's profile photo
Daniel McShanag's profile photo
Gauri Pradhan's profile photo
alex asigno's profile photo
Mark Cohen's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Director
Employment
  • Switched on Media
    Director, present
  • ebay, fairfax digital
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Story
Introduction

Andy is a digital marketing industry expert who co-founded and directs Switched on Media. Currently, Andy works with blue-chip brands to help them better understand and use digital marketing to achieve their business goals. 

With core services across Social Media, Paid Search, SEO, performance media, mobile and data analysis, Switched on Media is uniquely positioned to direct and drive your organisations digital marketing channels. 

Andy has vast experience managing large paid search marketing campaigns through Switched on Media and via his inhouse experience gained at eBay and Fairfax Digital. 

Andy is available for conference speaking and has presented at CeBIT, SMX, The Internet Show, AIMIA events, IIA events, Search Engine Room and Search Engine Bootcamp. 

In 2009, Andy was selected as one of Smart Companies Hot 30 under 30.

Specialties

Social Media, Large search engine marketing campaigns, SEO implementation, online distribution deals, structuring online advertising deals, strategic partnerships, customer retention techniques (CRM)

Education
  • University of Technology, Sydney
    Business, 1998 - 2001
  • University of Sydney
    International Studies, 2007 - 2010
  • Moore Theological College
    Bible & mission, 2006 - 2006
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Andrew