Profile

Cover photo
Henk Tuten
Attended university
Lives in Netherlands
10,691 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

Henk Tuten

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 

Henk Tuten

G+ General Help  - 
 
Hi Moderator
How do I find out which backlinks are counted by Google (in my case only 2), and why in my view valid backlinks are not counted (dmoz, ask, yahoo, etc)
1
Rupert Wood's profile photo
 
sorry, but those questions are not within the scope of this community. This community is for questions and discussion about using Google+. You may wish to find a more appropriate community for your question, or you may wish to ask in the official google websearch forum  https://productforums.google.com/forum/#!forum/websearch
Add a comment...

Henk Tuten

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Of course  Nietzsche addresses the mind body issue
have a look at
http://paradigm-shift-21st-century.nl/nietzsche-theory-of-knowledge.htm

Henk Tuten

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
The concept 'paradigm'  is brilliant, and still awfully useful

Have a look at: http://paradigm-shift-21st-century.nl/kuhn-thomas-biography.html
1
Add a comment...

Henk Tuten

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
The Tractatus is not about logic or mathematics
Anyway an interesting lecture

have a look at
http://paradigm-shift-21st-century.nl/mini-tractatus.htm

Henk Tuten

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Hacking was right about both Popper and Kuhn being conservative scientists, closely connected to the elite
But young Kuhn as student stumbled on the borders of the Western World View.

Even popper said:
Karl Popper quote: 'Normal' science, in Kuhn's sense, exists. It is the activity of [.] the not-too-critical professional [.] who accepts the ruling dogma of the day [.] he is a victim of indoctrination... [.] a danger to science and, indeed, to our civilization. And this shows why I regard Kuhn's emphasis on the existence of this kind of science as so important.

See:
http://paradigm-shift-21st-century.nl/popper-kuhn-controverse.html
1
Add a comment...

Henk Tuten

G+ General Help  - 
 
I get only 2 google backlinks
Although I have several from dmoz, from ask etc.
On a question about it I got the aswer
A verified user has blocked or unblocked sitelinks for this site: http://paradigm-shift-21st-century.nl

what does this mean and what doe i doe about it
Cultural Reality of the millennials: Away from mind body dualism / the wireless generation
3
1
Kaleh Kohler's profile photo
 
+Henk Tuten​​
This community is for the purpose of addressing issues related to Google+.
If your question is related to backlinks for your website, I would suggest inquiring in the Google Webmaster Central Help Forum.
https://productforums.google.com/forum/#!categories/webmasters
Add a comment...

Henk Tuten

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
democracy is having many positive aspects, but a western cultural concept

have a look at http://paradigm-shift-21st-century.nl/democracy-definition.html

Henk Tuten

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
fine video. Doesn't cover all of the concept, but inspires to muse about it
For more ideas, have a look at: http://paradigm-shift-21st-century.nl/paradigm-shift-definition.htm

Henk Tuten

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Thanks.
I used this tube in my Wittgenstein overview: http://paradigm-shift-21st-century.nl/wittgenstein-overview.htm
Story
Introduction

My name is Henk, born 1953. I'm severely disabled after a brainstem-infarct

Don't worry, I reeducated myself to philosopher/website-designer

Not happy with the tasteless 'cultural word porridge' of contradictory 'rational' explications in philosophy (world of 'mind'). I tried to make sense myself of history in the Western World, following these words from John Lennon: Imagine there is no heaven [...], No hell below us, above us only sky.

I don't try to make an 'intelligent' analysis, but follow my curiosity. I explore a seemingly nonsensical conceptual path (seen within the current 'rational' framework), based on mainly emotion instead of only on 'ratio'. 

Education
  • university
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
henkt
Links
YouTube
Other profiles
Contributor to
Work
Occupation
engineer, philosopher
Employment
  • engineer, philosopher, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Netherlands
Previously
Netherlands - Belgium
Contact Information
Home
Email
Work
Email
Henk Tuten's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.