Profile

Cover photo
Chad Rohrbacher
Works at Writer
Attends Northeastern University
Lives in North Carolina
479 followers|122,304 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Chad Rohrbacher

Shared publicly  - 
 
Addison at NC State. 
1
James “Jimi-Garcia” Rumora's profile photo
 
She just needs a cap & gown then look out world!
Add a comment...

Chad Rohrbacher

Shared publicly  - 
 
Oh man

Dallas Video Board Laughs at Blackhawks Fans for Being at Hurricanes-Stars Game | Bleacher Report (via http://ble.ac/teamstream-) http://teamstre.am/1Q0k4hU
1
Add a comment...

Chad Rohrbacher

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nice little review by Kevin Rippen.
1
Add a comment...

Chad Rohrbacher

Shared publicly  - 
 
Earlier this week, during a disappointing Tesla earnings call, Elon Musk mentioned in passing that he’d be producing a stationary battery for powering the home in the next few months. It sounded...
3
Add a comment...

Chad Rohrbacher

Shared publicly  - 
 
Steve Weddle's story “The Window” being read by Scott Detrow.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
479 people
Dan O'Shea's profile photo
Brandon Wilkerson's profile photo
manjularani padala's profile photo
LATINOS EN NEW ORLEANS's profile photo
SORO LAMINE's profile photo
Velma Rumora's profile photo
Bryan Smith's profile photo
Tanya Dyachenko's profile photo
Kevin Helmick's profile photo

Chad Rohrbacher

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great stuff -- get it while the gettin is good
 
Free just now! And from Steve Weddle!!!
South of Bradley (mobi) South of Bradley (pdf) *** Lost Inside Your Houses (mobi) Lost Inside Your Houses (pdf)
1 comment on original post
2
Add a comment...

Chad Rohrbacher

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hola. Pantalones. That is the extent of my Spanish. Please help my oldest become more fluent than I am by supporting her in her fundraiser to go to Madrid. She designed some shirts, and is going to do some original art, and will try and save some bulls. Don't quote me on the last one. We thank you!

https://igg.me/at/ecRu5k7FXaE
Support 'Language and Culture Studies in Madrid, Spain' by donating or sharing today!
2
Add a comment...

Chad Rohrbacher

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here we go. Red Wings to Open Playoffs in Tampa on Thursday - DetroitHockey.Net (via http://ble.ac/teamstream-) http://teamstre.am/1D99Kev
DetroitHockey.Net is the home for Detroit Red Wings news, scores, multimedia and more. Established 1996.
1
Add a comment...

Chad Rohrbacher

Shared publicly  - 
 
Daughters got some Kiva cards from Grandpa and Grandma. Here are the folks they donated to

http://www.kiva.org/invitedby/kat8113/for/827239

http://www.kiva.org/invitedby/addison9348/for/841574
A portion of the loan helped a member to purchase more baby pigs to raise and sell in the future.
4
Cynthia Mahaffey's profile photo
 
Love Kiva....such a great thing for your daughters
Add a comment...

Chad Rohrbacher

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great mag -- Crime fiction from some of the best -- Albert Tucher, Laura Woollett, Kim Bradley, Chris Rhatigan, Nigel Bird, Jeff Barr, Sarah Askins, David Corbett, Ed Kurtz, Paul J. Garth, Elahzar Rao, C.M. Beckett, Erik Arneson, and Steve De Jarnatt. Cover art by Scott Morse.  http://www.lulu.com/shop/steve-weddle/needle-magazine-winter-2014-15/paperback/product-21976888.html
1
Add a comment...

Chad Rohrbacher

Shared publicly  - 
 
At what moment are you dead? - Randall Hayes: http://youtu.be/5c6C3rHOdf8


1
Add a comment...

Chad Rohrbacher

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hey all -- pretty interesting discussion. Give a listen --  http://bit.ly/139dPPl  
"We taped the 8th episode in our Intelatin series on Racecraft: The Soul of Inequality in American Life by Barbara Fields and Karen Fields.  Our guest today was +Joseph Graves Jr   + the music was performed by Wynton Marsalis."
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
479 people
Dan O'Shea's profile photo
Brandon Wilkerson's profile photo
manjularani padala's profile photo
LATINOS EN NEW ORLEANS's profile photo
SORO LAMINE's profile photo
Velma Rumora's profile photo
Bryan Smith's profile photo
Tanya Dyachenko's profile photo
Kevin Helmick's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Writer, reader, waiting for zombie apacolypse
Employment
  • Writer
    Write, teach, read, and write some more, present
  • NCA&T
  • BGSU
  • FMU
  • LSU
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
North Carolina
Previously
Ohio - Louisiana, - South Carolina
Story
Tagline
Writer.
Introduction
You like pulp? I like pulp.

Bragging rights
All of my writing including my hard boiled crime novel, KARMA BACKLASH, is available at http://www.amazon.com/Chad-Rohrbacher/e/B0062ETTNW/ref=ntt_athr_dp_pel_pop_12.
Education
  • Northeastern University
    Education, present
    Focus on higher education, learning outcomes, and assessment.
  • Louisiana State University
    English
  • Bowling Green State University
    English
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
c.rohrbacher
Atmosphere and service were top notch. The stuffed pepper appetizers were fantastic. Fried catfish was not as crispy as one would expect, and the texture was a little mealy. We would visit again.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Ran out of mac and cheese for kid. Buttered noodles were soaked in butter. Other food was ok. Service was poor.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
3 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Ran out of special. Salad was a good mix not straight iceberg. Kids liked their food and it was decent on wallet. Lemon pie was meh.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago