Profile

Cover photo
Verified name
Eliza Wee
Works at Dogmo Studios
177 followers
AboutPosts

Stream

Eliza Wee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Tom Anderson originally shared:
 
This is, without a doubt, the best set of Tips I've seen on using G+. Lots of power user ideas here. Hint: Use the Chrome browser, a lot of the tips are Chrome extensions, and G+ is so much faster in Chrome.

Also, the G+ guide written by G+ users in Google Docs continues to grow: http://bit.ly/pzxVj8 -- this one is more exhaustive (not in a tip format) and will help new and expert users.
Get the most out of Google's new social network with these awesome tips and tricks.
1

Eliza Wee

Shared publicly  - 
 
AnonyMouse meeting begins with a discussion on browsers...
http://www.flickr.com/photos/ewee/5932567914/
2

Eliza Wee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Overnight delivery of...cupcakes! (this from sy's awesome niece last week)
http://www.flickr.com/photos/ewee/5930444061/
2
Catrina Roallos's profile photoEliza Wee's profile photo
3 comments
 
:-) shtanks! :-)

Eliza Wee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ok, so g+ is fun, and interesting, but I rilly rilly need it to work with flickr and twitter (s'ok if we dump fb)...
1
Sushil Lamichhane's profile photoWilliam Schultz's profile photoEliza Wee's profile photo
7 comments
 
:-)

Eliza Wee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hm. Photo upload allows me to set the entire gallery's permissions, not the individual photo permissions, is that rt?
1

Eliza Wee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Jonathan Lally originally shared:
 
Words of wisdom… credit goes to +Christopher Yeoh
3
2
Have them in circles
177 people
Nadia Fekany's profile photo
Jameka Couser's profile photo
sujin lee's profile photo
Ja Shia's profile photo
Robert Strohmeyer's profile photo
Jen Reyes's profile photo
letter news's profile photo
Sue Krenek's profile photo
robert joseph's profile photo

Eliza Wee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sheila A originally shared:
 
‎6 Polynesian sailing canoes sailing their way underneath the Golden Gate Bridge Saturday afternoon 4:30pm! Sailing all the way from New Zealand for eco-awareness about the health of our oceans. Hope you guys get a chance to catch a glimpse.
1

Eliza Wee

Shared publicly  - 
 
doesn't beat my custom paddle droidy from jy, but love all these droids! http://www.flickr.com/photos/ewee/5938569356/
Kieran Seán Fitzpatrick originally shared:
 
such a motley crew
3

Eliza Wee

Shared publicly  - 
1

Eliza Wee

Shared publicly  - 
 
YO! +Kenji Kawakami bwahahaha! I'll g+ before fb'ing you...but whey da heck you on twit...? eh?
1
Eliza Wee's profile photo
 
i'm so now going to spam you from my various twitter accounts...

Eliza Wee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Homemade customized paddler droidy Thx to joycey!!!
1
jig saw's profile photoChristopher Quale's profile photoEliza Wee's profile photo
3 comments
 
Joyce painted it for me...not a true test of geekiness, just uber coolness in friends.

And i wish I were the alpha geek, but i know way too many real geeks, and I'm glad to be the designer in the crew...
Story
Introduction

Enthusiastic champion of standards, experienced design professional with a background of over 15 years. Interested in collaborative projects that use my powers for good.

* Platform and media agnostic. (Mac, PC, pixels, picas)
* Interested in reaching ever widening audiences (think: global) by keeping solutions mobile and portable
* Over 10 years of experience in online media (i.e. around for Web 1.0, still kicking with Web 2.0)
* Proven multitasking ability, thrive under deadline pressure, established team player
* Strong project management, user interface, and information architecture skills
* Comprehensive knowledge of XML, HTML, CSS, graphics and layout software
* Excellent working knowledge of JQuery JavaScript, Flash.
* Thorough understanding of technology, production, business, and creative issues

________
Doing good:
Recipient of 2nd Place Award at Change.org's first-ever Hack for Change contest. Part of a three-person team, provided design, UX, strategy for AnonyMouse, an SMS/mobile/web app that connects LBGT youth with mentors that can safely and anonymously answer difficult questions.

With the best:
Created promotional materials (including a billboard!) for Amnesty USA's first ever Shine a Light on Human Rights award presented to His Holiness the 14th Dalai Lama.

Jumping off the cliff:
Started 2011 by taking the plunge, and dedicating myself to a little startup venture of my own. Currently focused on extending my skillset in visual design, UX/UI, and mobile/web development. Client collaborations include: ACLU, AFAR, Amnesty International, BigMouth, Dwell, Future, and Teachscape.

UX/UI: 
Spent 2010 on PCWorld | Macworld's design team as an Interactive Designer (Front-end coding in HTML/CSS, Wireframing and mockups in Photoshop/Illustrator, Interactive designs utilizing JQuery and Flash. Storyboarding, SVN/Eclipse, Agile Development Process).

Mobile venture: 
Responsible for all aspects of design and illustration for Weetwoo! Kids Video iPhone app.

Specialties:
HTML5, CSS, JQUERY, PHP, XML, SCRUM, Agile Workflow, Iterative design, Prototyping, CMS systems, Adobe CS, Eclipse/SVN, Information architecture, UX design, UI design

Basic Information
Other names
ewee, and every known variation of wee (yes, you can try me).