Profile

Cover photo
Erik Janus
Attended University of Maryland, College Park
Lived in Shepherdstown WV
117 followers|115,919 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Erik Janus

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here's an opinion piece I released earlier this week.
How to market your book. The most prestigious literary PR firm for over 15 years www.jkscommunications.com · Fiction Editing Services Published, degreed writer offers expert advice on novels, more. caradiaconoff.com · PLC Programming Series Learn Industrial PLC Programming Online, ...
1
Add a comment...

Erik Janus

Introduce business  - 
 
We're now listed as a cannaindsutry consultancy at GetBudding.com!
M³ provides technical, regulatory, lobbying and advocacy services, by skillfully explaining science and regulation to the cannaindustry and comprehensively explaining cannabis to…
1
Jeroen van den Bergh Den Dulck's profile photo
 
Sir +Erik Janus we removed your post. This because we do not allow pics/vids of cannabis plants/buds or leafs. This due international laws and our members in difficult countries as Malaysia, Iran or China. You can re-post your post, without the picture.

Thank you for understanding, Regards Jeroen.
Add a comment...

Erik Janus

Shared publicly  - 
 
The history of #cannabis  in #Ireland, part 1.
Part 1 - a look into the History of Hemp and Medicinal Cannabis in Ireland
1
Add a comment...

Erik Janus

Shared publicly  - 
 
This was probably my favorite tune from this particular performance. Enjoy.

1
Marty Racine's profile photo
 
Nice song. Too bad it's dark and can't see you both very well. Glad to hear ya playing. :0)
Have a great holiday.
Cheers! 
Add a comment...

Erik Janus

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Erik Janus

Shared publicly  - 
 
My birthday present to myself.  Paris Hatters (est. 1917) in San Antonio ... cannot recommend it enough. Fabulous place.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
117 people
Herschel Gelman's profile photo
David McCallum's profile photo
Mike Wren's profile photo
Kelly Ripley Feller's profile photo
Ryan Guerrero's profile photo
Dana Monteith's profile photo
Johnny Warrent's profile photo
Valerie Chambers's profile photo
Brando Rich's profile photo

Erik Janus

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some local news coverage of our first such successful conference.  

Next stop: Eastern Panhandle.
Medical marijuana is legal in 23 states. Recreational use is allowed in 4. But, the debate here in the Mountain State continues. A conference was held at WVU Th...
1
Add a comment...

Erik Janus

Shared publicly  - 
 
The history of #cannabis  in #Ireland  part 2
Despite claiming independence from British rule ... the Republic of Ireland's approach to cannabis prohibition has remained in step with the Empire.
1
Add a comment...

Erik Janus

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is modeled after the great cover of this song that Annie Lennox recorded on her album "Medusa."
1
Add a comment...

Erik Janus

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Erik Janus

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Erik Janus

Shared publicly  - 
 
All Mighty Senators in action at Ram's Head Live in Baltimore, February 2013
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
117 people
Herschel Gelman's profile photo
David McCallum's profile photo
Mike Wren's profile photo
Kelly Ripley Feller's profile photo
Ryan Guerrero's profile photo
Dana Monteith's profile photo
Johnny Warrent's profile photo
Valerie Chambers's profile photo
Brando Rich's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Regulatory affairs guru by day, rockstar by night.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Shepherdstown WV - Shannondale/Harpers Ferry WV - Ann Arbor MI - Baltimore MD - Jarrettsville MD - College Park MD - Adelphi MD - Cockeysville MD - Scottsdale AZ - Columbus OH - Boston MA - Piscataway NJ - South Orange NJ - Greenbelt MD
Story
Tagline
Another tall hillbilly with delusions of rockstardom.
Introduction
A denizen of Washington DC by weekday and Shepherdstown WV all other times.  Confused yet partially gratified artist with technical/scientific/policy wonk training and skills. I play music as often as I can  (with my rock band Roots Coalition) given a busy wife and an even busier son, Theo.  
Bragging rights
My only son (Theodore Alton) who will soon rule you all. No worries, he seems pretty benevolent so far. Oh, I can kinda play a bitchin' guitar.
Education
  • University of Maryland, College Park
    Biology
  • Johns Hopkins University
    Environmental Science & Policy
  • Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health
    Risk Science and Policy
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Stretch