Profile

Cover photo
Dean D
Works at USCIS
Attended Bellevue University
Lives in Washington, DC 20529, United States
353 followers|6,213 views
AboutPostsVideos+1's

Stream

Dean D

Shared publicly  - 
1

Dean D

Shared publicly  - 
 
Memories of a Desperate Shore
San Francisco May 3rd, 1871 Dearest heart, You did not return to me. I am beside myself in worry. I have paced the shore and cliffs this day and more. No ship or light have I seen. No word or rumor have I heard. Why for do you tarry? When hither will you co...
1

Dean D

Shared publicly  - 
 
Linda is always light, always funny and mostly charming! Read!
 
Stephen King move over!  This is an outstanding 3 part story of a house in London you never want to make your own home!!!
1

Dean D

Shared publicly  - 
 
Timeless Pompeii: Digging into Ancient Rome: Part 6
Stepping stones and chariot grooves in the road When
I last visited Pompeii I crawled the open areas of the ruins like an
aardvark hunting for ants. I was interested in everything from the
remains of calcified water dripping over a villa wall to the char...
1

Dean D

Shared publicly  - 
 
Timeless Pompeii: Digging into Ancient Rome: Part 4
Pompeii died a horrible death. But Pompeii lives! It speaks to
us through it's architecture and ageless engineering. The colors of it's
murals  captivate us 2000 years later. And it's unbelievably beautiful
stone work tests our ability to apprehend their...
1
In his circles
49 people
Have him in circles
353 people
Azra Allí's profile photo

Dean D

Shared publicly  - 
 
How good do you ha have it?

#misery #hardtimes #poverty
I think we all "get" misery. When Hell rides your morning train the day goes down hill from there. Running late, spilled coffee, broken ink pen, wrong brief case, dead cell phone, rain  on a "clear" day, no umbrella, speeding...
1

Dean D

Shared publicly  - 
 
Really? I have to buy another upgrade iPhone? ;-)

#apple #iphone #gadget #upgradeenvy
 
Leaked iPhone 6 Specifications: Ultra-Retina 389ppi Display, 0.22-Inches Thick, 2.6GHz A8 Processor?
Sonny Dickson, a reputable  source of Apple leaks  in the past, has revealed some specifications for the iPhone 6. The specs were shared via a series of tweets on Twitter: ●  iPhone 6 will be 0.22 inches thick #JustSaying ●  Ultra-Retina screen will be 389 ...
1

Dean D

Shared publicly  - 
 
Timeless Pompeii: Digging into Ancient Rome: Part 7
As the last post in this little itty-bitty Pompeian expedition, I
wanted to cover something contemporary in this ancient location. The
impression of the dog of ancient Pompeii in its grotesque death throws
is in stark contrast to the dogs of Pompeii toda...
1

Dean D

Shared publicly  - 
 
Timeless Pompeii: Digging into Ancient Rome: Part 5
Anyone up for a bit? What? This
post is dedicated specifically to the brothels of Pompeii. I am a
little at a loss to explain the (prurient?) interest in the subject. To
me it seems that the Roman's had a more grounded understanding of sex.
To them it w...
1

Dean D

Shared publicly  - 
 
Transcending a Darwinian Consciousness
Whether we believe in creationism or evolution, it's likely we can all agree that as individuals, and as a species, we are competitive. More than that, we have a need to demonstrate our strength, our individual superiority. In the end, this need is founded ...

#humanism #humanist
1
People
In his circles
49 people
Have him in circles
353 people
Azra Allí's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Research Analyst and Seeker of Unequivocal Truth.
Skills
Writing, Poetry, and Procrastinating
Employment
  • USCIS
    Research Analyst, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Washington, DC 20529, United States
Links
Story
Tagline
Dean is kicking back, putting his feet up, and planning his next written creation.
Introduction
Analyst by trade, thinker by obsession, humanist by compulsion. Dean is a forward leaning advocate of one people, one planet. Champion and hopeful engineer of greater global happiness, a soldier of social media, and a partisan of all the leaders and heroes therein.  I live to love, laugh, and learn....and some day hope to be worthy of carrying Chris Brogans luggage ;-)
Bragging rights
I have spent 30 years in Federal service and to this day I can still vouchsafe this simple truth: I'm better than I was yesterday but nowhere near as excellent as I will be just before I trip over my headstone.
Education
  • Bellevue University
    Business Information Systems, 1999 - 2000
    BS in Business Information Systems
  • Walden University
    Public Policy
  • University of Maryland, College Park
    Liberal Studies
  • City College of San Francisco
    Criminal Justiice
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Dino
Dean D's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.