Profile

Cover photo
PlanetCassandra
Attends DataStax Ac*ademy
Lives in Santa Clara, California
103 followers|3,103 views
AboutPostsYouTube

Stream

PlanetCassandra

Shared publicly  - 
 
Interested in trying out Apache Cassandra? Check out our brand new 10 minute walkthrough for developers and administrators
10 Minute Cassandra Walkthrough Thank you for your interest in trying Apache Cassandra! Are you interested in trying Cassandra? Now’s your chance! In this course you will find just enough to get started and some links to go even further. Cassandra is the best online application persistence data tier going. Let’s get started. Prerequisites (Choose one) Install Cassandra OVA on VMWare Install Cassandra OVA on VirtualBox Course Instructor Your ins...
2
Saurabh Saxena's profile photo
 
What is the root password for the VM ? I want to try logging into the VM as browser access is not responsive enough.
Add a comment...
 
Infor’s PeopleAnswers Helps Hire Global Talent at Global Scale, with Apache #Cassandra Multi-Datacenter Replication
1
Add a comment...

PlanetCassandra

Shared publicly  - 
 
Deploy a Twitter clone with Cassandra in a single command by James Horey
1
Add a comment...

PlanetCassandra

Shared publicly  - 
 
Cassandra Hits One Million Writes Per Second on Google Compute Engine
2
1
Raghava Nellaturu's profile photo
Add a comment...

PlanetCassandra

Shared publicly  - 
 
Cassandra Community Webinar Video/Slides: Large Nodes with Cassandra by Aaron Morton, Apache Cassandra Committer
2
1
juan Pablo Rojas Tovar's profile photo
Add a comment...

PlanetCassandra

Shared publicly  - 
 

Silicon Valley Cassandra User? Submit your talk to NoSQL Now! 2014. Deadline for CFP is March 14th and the conference is August 19th - 21st
1
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
103 people
1
Add a comment...

PlanetCassandra

Shared publicly  - 
 
DataStax Community Edition with Apache #Cassandra 2.0.7 & 1.2.16 now available
1
Add a comment...
 
What is NoSQL? NoSQL defined and explained by Planet Cassandra.
1
Add a comment...
3
Add a comment...
 
Live Apache #Cassandra #Webinar Starting in 30 Minutes: With Cassandra Committer Aaron Morton, "Large Nodes with Cassandra". Remember to RSVP!
1
Add a comment...

PlanetCassandra

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Will this solve our scalability problems?" Consultancy group Yameveo answers with Apache #Cassandra
1
Add a comment...
People
Have them in circles
103 people
Education
  • DataStax Ac*ademy
    present
    Free Online Virtual Training: http://www.datastax.com/what-we-offer/products-services/training/virtual-training Global In-Person Training: http://www.datastax.com/what-we-offer/products-services/training#tab
Basic Information
Other names
SkyNet
Story
Tagline
All of your NoSQL Apache Cassandra resources in one place
Bragging rights
Born at Facebook in 2008, based on Amazon's Dynamo & Google's Big Table, built to scale.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Santa Clara, California
Contact Information
Home
Email