Profile

Cover photo
Katie Stickney
Works at Redmond United Methodist Church
Attended Seattle University
2,167 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos+1's

Stream

Katie Stickney

Shared publicly  - 
 
I just saw the final Harry Potter movie, so thought it would be fitting to share this article. Rowling says that the central message of the series boils down to the two Bible verses contained in the 7th book ("For where your treasure is, there will your heart be also" and "The last enemy that shall be destroyed is death.")
1
Miriam Twinklewit's profile photoSophia Agtarap's profile photo
2 comments
 
I just saw it! I never expected to be crying at Harry Potter, but the pensieve scene with Snape got me. A great finale!
Add a comment...

Katie Stickney

Shared publicly  - 
 
"The White House recommendation of BMI as an exam-room benchmark would place doctors on the cutting edge of statistical medicine—circa 1850. That’s when a Belgian astronomer first conceived the height-weight ratio. BMI has its uses for aggregate population studies, but as an individual diagnostic tool, it boasts all the predictive utility of discredited standbys like cranial measurements and the Four Humours. Proving just how arbitrary BMI-based categories can be, the National Institutes of Health adjusted its “normal” range downward in 1998, causing about 35 million Americans to “become overweight” overnight. They set the cutoff for overweight at 25 and for obesity at 30, yet the only relevant peer-reviewed research they cited didn’t find a statistically significant relationship between BMI and mortality until BMIs in excess of 40. Raising the standards would have been a more astute application of the science."
2
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Mental Health Counselor
Education
  • Seattle University
    M.A. Pastoral Counseling, 2006 - 2009
  • Western Washington University
    B.A.Ed. Elementary Ed/Gen. Science, 1999 - 2003
Contact Information
Work
Phone
206-312-9581
Email
Work
Occupation
Mental Health Counselor
Employment
  • Redmond United Methodist Church
    Mental Health Counselor, 2009 - present
    sliding scale individuals and couples counseling, groups, and facilitation of workshops, retreats, etc.
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Some people know me as Kathryn
Katie Stickney's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Google+ Hangouts – Google Hangouts
www.google.com

Hangouts bring conversations to life with photos, emoji, and even group video calls for free. Connect with friends across computers, Android

Check IMEI - IMEI.info
www.imei.info

BEST WAY TO GET TO KNOW YOUR PHONE BETTER. Every mobile phone, GSM modem or device with a built-in phone / modem has a unique 15 digit IMEI

STFU, Conservatives (Is junk food really cheaper?)
radfemimages.wordpress.com

Please see our “About,” “Why Radfem?” and “The Gears” pages for additional information about this project. Common themes represented here: R

by the seat of our pants: If you give a dad a cookie...
www.bytheseatofourpants.com

If you give a dad a cookie... I don't want to speak for all mothers or parents, but there are things I have witnessed in the way that pe

A Feminist Movie Review by Siskel & Ebert » Sociological Images
feedproxy.google.com

Log in. Select a Society Page, A Backstage Sociologist, Citings and Sightings, Contech, Contexts Discoveries, Cyborgology, Economic Sociolog

Can Quantum Physics Explain God?
www.huffingtonpost.com

Using science, it appears we can now explain how we interact with God (the universe) through our thoughts.

Government Helps You -- Whether You Like It Or Not
www.foxnews.com

The fact is that while the private market is undoubtedly the best way to create wealth and innovation in America, we know that left to its o