Profile

Cover photo
Arnljot Elgsaeter
Worked at NTH/NTNU
Attended Junior highschool, Smøla realskole
13 followers|25,251 views
AboutPostsPhotos+1's

Stream

Arnljot Elgsaeter

Shared publicly  - 
1
Arnljot Elgsaeter's profile photo
 
Astro image of the Andromeda Galaxy and galaxes M32 and M110 obtained from self made observatory in my back yard in the midst of Trondheim.

Arnljot Elgsaeter

Shared publicly  - 
 
Age: 17 years
1
Have him in circles
13 people
Steinar Elgsæter's profile photo
Tom Richard Evensen's profile photo
Arnljot Elgsaeter's profile photo
Even Elgsæter's profile photo
Marit Elgsaeter's profile photo

Arnljot Elgsaeter

Shared publicly  - 
 
Arnljot Elgsæter
Age: 67 years
1
People
Have him in circles
13 people
Steinar Elgsæter's profile photo
Tom Richard Evensen's profile photo
Arnljot Elgsaeter's profile photo
Even Elgsæter's profile photo
Marit Elgsaeter's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Professor emeritus
Employment
  • NTH/NTNU
    Professor, 1974 - 2009
  • NTH
    Chairman Fysikkseksjonen, 1984 - 1985
  • NTH
    Chairman Almenavdelingen, 1985 - 1988
  • NTNU
    Chairman Department of Physics, 1999 - 2000
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Arnljot Elgsæter (Norwegian spelling)
Story
Tagline
Arnljot Elgsæter, amateur astronomy, amateur radio, LA1DI, biophysics, polymerphysics
Introduction
Born in Finnmark (The northernmost part of Norway located next to the Arctic Ocean) in the Spring of 1944. Only half a year later all of Finnmark was burned down by the German occupiers as part of a scorched earth strategy. All sivilians were forced to evacuate to the southern parts of Norway.  
 
As a result of this I ended up spending my childhood and early youth on the Smøla archipelago (Located on the North Atlantic coast of the midle part of Norway).
 
Looking back now, my early years appear as carefree and idyllic as could be imagined the two first decades after the end of the second world war.
 
The available material resources would not impress anyone nowadays, but there were nontheless lots of interesting and educational activites to select among for a boy full of life. 
 
At the age of 16 I had -- without any adult supervision -- built my first working radio transmitter. I became a  licensed radioamateur (LA1DI) while still 17 years old. 
 
Professor emeritus as of April 2009. Enjoying grandchildren growing up and giving the family home a full makeover. Hobbies: Amateur astronomy and radio amateur activities.
Bragging rights
Married to Marit since 1971. We have two adult sons both with families of their own.
Education
  • Junior highschool, Smøla realskole
    1958 - 1960
  • Highschool, Steinkjer landsgymnas
    Math. and science (preseterist), 1960 - 1963
  • Simonsen Radiofactory, Oslo (Sonar and maritime radio equipment).
    Trainee for NTH, 1963 - 1964
  • Norwegian Institute of Technology (NTH), Trondheim
    Engineering Physics (siv.ing.; summa cum laude), 1964 - 1969
  • Norwegian Defence Research Establishment, Kjeller
    Army Signal Corps conscript; Computers/electronics, 1969 - 1970
  • NTH, Trondheim
    Biophysics, 1970 - 1971
  • Univ. of California, Berkely, U.S.A.
    Biophysics (PhD), 1971 - 1974
  • Harvard University, Cambridge, U.S.A.
    Research leave, 5 months, 1980
  • University of Wisconsin, Madison, U.S.A
    Research leave, 12 months, 1988 - 1989
  • Freiburg University, Freiburg, Germany
    Research leave, 12 months, 1994 - 1995
Arnljot Elgsaeter's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
RunKeeper - GPS Track Run Walk
market.android.com

Join the more than 20 million people who are using RunKeeper to turn their phone into a personal trainer in their pocket! Track your running

Hangouts (replaces Talk)
market.android.com

NOTE: If you aren't yet able to install Hangouts on your phone or tablet, or the Play Store "Open" button takes you to the old Talk app, han

Dropbox
market.android.com

Dropbox is a free service that lets you bring all your photos, docs, and videos anywhere. After you install Dropbox on your computer, any fi

Facebook
market.android.com

Keeping up with friends is faster than ever.• See what friends are up to • Share updates, photos and videos • Get notified when friends like

Camilla Henemark - siste nytt, bilder og video - Kjendis.no - Kjendis
www.kjendis.no

Få med deg siste nytt om kjendisene. Fullspekket med bilder og video holder vi deg oppdatert kjendisverdenen døgnet rundt og tar temperature