Profile

Cover photo
Steven Collins
Works at Steves Computer Service
Attended Adrian High School
Lives in Hobbs, NM
1,441 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos+1's

Stream

Steven Collins

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
1
DC Rebel's profile photo
 
Me neither! Just a picture here and there.
Add a comment...

Steven Collins

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Can these be used on other scrypt alt coins?
Alpha Technology just started accepting preorders for their Litecoin ASIC miners. Naturally, first thing I did was calculate profitability of the investment. AT ASICs come in 2 flavors - 5 MH/s and 25 MH/s. They go for 1350 G...
1
Cliff Friedel's profile photoSteven Collins's profile photo
4 comments
 
Speculation is always going to be riskier than calculating ROI, and hoping for the best.  As it is right now all the alt coins except for a handfull are dropping in BTC value, but BTC is up so that may all just even out over the long run.  Speculators drive the market, but miners feed it.  I've considered selling shovels.
Add a comment...

Steven Collins

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Steven Collins changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Steven Collins

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm taking a look at one of these right now.  When power is plugged in, the machine indicates that it is on battery (but still uses supplied power).  When the machine is unplugged, it indicates that is is plugged in (but uses battery).  This happens no matter what O/S it is booted off of so it's not an O/S issue.
1
jaykay18's profile photo
 
Ok, that doesn't really have anything to do with a hard drive.  But anyway, your description is a bit unclear.  From what I read, it's stating it's plugged in when not, and not plugged in when it actually is.

Even if I got that wrong, Dell units use proprietary AC adapters that can actually communicate with the system.  If the adapter is not a Dell-branded one (and does not have said chip to communicate), the system will not charge, but will run on the supplied adapter.  It will also give a warning at startup (and in Windows) that the adapter type cannot be determined.

If this is a Dell-branded adapter, try another Dell-branded adapter.  If the problem persists, see if the system operates properly without a battery.  If so, the power board is likely the problem.
Add a comment...

Steven Collins

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Steven Collins

Shared publicly  - 
 
1
Add a comment...

Steven Collins

Shared publicly  - 
 
My computer repair service.
1
Add a comment...
People
Work
Occupation
Computer service, and repair in the Hobbs, NM area.
Employment
  • Steves Computer Service
    Owner, 2002 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Hobbs, NM
Links
Story
Introduction
Best computer guy in Hobbs, NM.  Owner of  Steve's Computer Service.
Bragging rights
Designed, and built my own 32 bit computer in 1988 based around the z80000 series processor.. Slashdot id 17960.
Education
  • Adrian High School
    1984
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
teksensei, Space Punk
Steven Collins's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Google Glass Review and Giveaway
www.makeuseof.com

Wearable technology has become a new hot topic, which has so far produced just one consumer-ready device: the smartwatch. However, smartwatc

MakeUseOf
plus.google.com

Cool Websites, Tools And Internet Tips

Computer Repair in Hobbs, NM on Yahoo! Local
local.yahoo.com

Computer Repair in Hobbs, NM on Yahoo! Local Get Ratings & Reviews on Computer Repair with Photos, Maps, Driving Directions and more.

2600.emu
market.android.com

Emulate the classic 2600 VCS console on your Android device Atari 2600 VCS emulator based on Stella 3.6.1 (GPL), designed and tested on the

Contact SPRINT NEXTEL CEO & Executives Information for FREE Dan Hesse
www.contact-the-ceo.com

MAKE SURE YOU +1 THIS PAGE TO KEEP SUPPORTING THE FREE CONTACT INFORMATION. People have helped KEEP THIS SITE FREE by adding +1 MAKE SURE YO

Drew Curtis' FARK.com
www.fark.com

Satirical views on interesting, bizarre and amusing stories, submitted by a community of millions of news junkies, with regular Photoshop co