Profile

Cover photo
Brian Fahrlander
Worked at Home as a caregiver
Attended University of Southern Indiana
Lives in Evansville, IN
1,324 followers|319,401 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Brian Fahrlander

Shared publicly  - 
2
Chris Harpner (CSharpner)'s profile photoFaith Noel's profile photo
2 comments
 
Cool i like it😊
Add a comment...

Brian Fahrlander

Shared publicly  - 
 
You've never seen an actual rocket launch, until you've seen THIS high-speed footage, the anatomy of a launch.
2
Add a comment...

Brian Fahrlander

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
democrats motto ... never let facts get in the way of your position
17 comments on original post
6
1
Add a comment...

Brian Fahrlander

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Dude: take my advice: using toggle switches for your every turn will KILL YOU for the mileage you're gonna put on this vehicle.

PLEASE go to a car-guy for this; you'll not regret it.
Have him in circles
1,324 people
Brian Doyle's profile photo
Rosa Azul's profile photo
Labu fantasy's profile photo
Patrick Bellweather's profile photo
Prakash Nyanamurthy's profile photo
Webtasarım atölyesi's profile photo
小野基子's profile photo
Snow White Spa Services's profile photo
Michael Rodgers's profile photo
 
What's this?
3
B Ambrose's profile photo
 
???
Add a comment...

Brian Fahrlander

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Remember when the role of Starbuck was only male? They really pulled out THAT change. This is one change; I want to see more about the movie, before I declare it 'dead'.

Brian Fahrlander

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Well, August in Phoenix; it's what you expect. I really hope you don't have a mechanical failure in that stuff.

I picked "WheelDweller" because when I first got the chance to be on the net, I figured I'd use the "obscure" term "Kilroy" from WW2 lore. Well, so did everyone else.

I met a bunch of Technomads (people who travel and share by computer) like Steven Roberts (http://Microship.com) and the late Almitra the Photogypsy. They rode the oceans, or walked the earth; I was going to stay on wheels...and so when considering terms like "Rock Dweller" it just seemed perfect:

Steve, with his Waterworld-like trimaran: SeaDweller
Almitra: FootDweller
Me: WheelDweller.

Brian Fahrlander

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
If you're looking for imagery, the woman with the new van could be the "Granny from Mad Max!" All the rack across the back, the thing looks like some future, dystopia movie prop.  :)
People
Have him in circles
1,324 people
Brian Doyle's profile photo
Rosa Azul's profile photo
Labu fantasy's profile photo
Patrick Bellweather's profile photo
Prakash Nyanamurthy's profile photo
Webtasarım atölyesi's profile photo
小野基子's profile photo
Snow White Spa Services's profile photo
Michael Rodgers's profile photo
Collections Brian is following
Education
  • University of Southern Indiana
    MIS/CIS
  • F.J. Reitz High School
    Aeronautics
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Single
Other names
Brian Fahrlender
Story
Tagline
WheelDweller: A guy who almost made it back to the road.
Introduction
Fourty six states visited in just 15 years. My first 15 years. Everything was built for a trip back, living and working from the road, full time. But then mom got sick. And then I went into a coma. And now it looks like I'm just gonna loiter here until I'm done.

But the coma experience was remarkable. I was there for two months; my kids were told twice to start looking for coffins. I was given the choice to go home, or come back...I chose to come back.

With brain damage from the coma, I'm unable to do small-scale work, so I'm just looking for things to do.
Bragging rights
Outsmarted Anderson Computing contractors at Walgreens Corportate, was quoted in Wall Street Journal, Commended for taking charge in a bank emergency, raised two GREAT kids, and most important found Christ!
Work
Occupation
Retired
Employment
  • Home as a caregiver
    Caregiver, 2001 - 2013
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Evansville, IN
Previously
Chicago, IL - Huntsville, AL
It varies...but THE FOOD doesn't; always good!
Public - 5 months ago
reviewed 5 months ago
This is a really good dialysis clinic.
Public - 10 months ago
reviewed 10 months ago
The salmon was old, but they happily replaced it with one of their "world famous" wet burritos! A good time ther, as always.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
5 reviews
Map
Map
Map
As always, solid product and great service!
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
If you can find better donuts, buy them!
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago