Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
David Watkins
Works at Founder and CEO of MPC Studios… a former broadcaster, television producer and teacher with an irreverent sense of humor.
Attended New Mexico State University
Lives in McAllen, Texas
64 followers|33,055 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

David Watkins

Shared publicly  - 
 
My version of La Lomita Chapel in Mission, Texas built in 1865.
1
1
kathleen carlson's profile photoSheri Fresonke Harper's profile photo
 
I like!!  Reminds me of one of Roy's bicycle treks, from Brownsville to La Lomita.  Hugs!
Add a comment...

David Watkins

Shared publicly  - 
 
The free newspapers that keep getting delivered allow me to participate in recycling. 
1
Add a comment...

David Watkins

Shared publicly  - 
 
Please feel free to share this if you think it's GROOVY. 
1
Add a comment...

David Watkins

Shared publicly  - 
 
Finally, something we can agree on.
1
Add a comment...

David Watkins

Shared publicly  - 
 
Scores of new wind turbines now completed north of Harlingen. 
1
Add a comment...

David Watkins

Shared publicly  - 
 
Excellent point!
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
64 people
Kyaw Kyaw's profile photo
Joe Neale's profile photo
Belen G's profile photo
Ruben Quizon (mouk3y)'s profile photo
Ailin Fernandez's profile photo
pushpendra mathur's profile photo
Christos Mouroutis's profile photo
Rhonda Brown's profile photo
FUTURE STAR PRODUCTIONS CO.'s profile photo

David Watkins

Shared publicly  - 
 
Who's bathroom is this?
1
Add a comment...

David Watkins

Shared publicly  - 
 
Maybe if people didn't like her new and improved Fresco so much, she would have to sue the church. http://t.co/xfYvRgJX
1
Add a comment...

David Watkins

Shared publicly  - 
 
Too cute to be real, but he is!
2
8
ทรงพล อยู่คลํ้า's profile photoLijith Raj's profile photo
Add a comment...

David Watkins

Shared publicly  - 
 
2012!!!!
 

December 3rd, 2012. Just before Sunrise. Mercury, Venus, and Saturn will all be within a relatively small distance of each other in the sky on that date.
Read more about different aspects of this Event ► www.goo.gl/Fhw7p
1
Add a comment...

David Watkins

Shared publicly  - 
 
Funny how the best part of a trip is that part where you get HOME.
1
Add a comment...

David Watkins

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is great.
 
I don't normally post this type of stuff. Most of the time it's so smarmy that it turns my stomach. Sorry. I'm jaded from being inundated with this stuff on Facebook. Anyway, I'm sharing this because it really does have some great truths. Numbers Six, Eight and Nine represent things that I've learned over the last eight years or so.

Number Eight was practically a divine revelation when I began to understand that I didn't need to spend my days looking for some new technique, tool, or piece of arcane knowledge. The skills I currently possessed represent enough to move me to the next space on the board.

Hopefully, this will help some of you. Good luck!
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
64 people
Kyaw Kyaw's profile photo
Joe Neale's profile photo
Belen G's profile photo
Ruben Quizon (mouk3y)'s profile photo
Ailin Fernandez's profile photo
pushpendra mathur's profile photo
Christos Mouroutis's profile photo
Rhonda Brown's profile photo
FUTURE STAR PRODUCTIONS CO.'s profile photo
Work
Occupation
President and CEO, MPC Studios, inc
Employment
  • Founder and CEO of MPC Studios… a former broadcaster, television producer and teacher with an irreverent sense of humor.
    1998 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
McAllen, Texas
Previously
Harlingen, Texas - Utrecht, Holland - Alamogordo, New Mexico - Las Cruces, New Mexico - Honolulu, Hawaii - Kihei, Hawaii - Lihue, Hawaii - Portland, Oregon - Los Angeles, California - Santa Fe, New Mexico - Dallas, Texas
Story
Tagline
David Watkins is Founder and CEO of MPC Studios, inc and big fan of dogs
Introduction
David Watkins launched MPC Studios in 1998 to provide custom website design and application development to businesses in McAllen / Brownsville Texas, and the Rio Grande Valley - RGV - of South Texas.
Today, we provide ongoing service to more than 200 clients in healthcare, manufacturing, economic development, tourism, retail and entertainment.
Bragging rights
I went to school Holland, was a morning DJ on Kauai, rafted the Grand Canyon, skydived in New Mexico, did EMT, taught History, produced TV News, dynamited trails in the Gila, ski lift operated in Cloudcroft, ran irrigation and rounded cattle in the Panhandle, been shot at and thrown from a runaway horse. Three of my dogs have starred in commercials.
Education
  • New Mexico State University
    1978 - 1984
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Wyatt