Profile

Cover photo
Russell Peterson
Works at Frontier Services
Attends UAS
Lives in Juneau, Alaska
10 followers|6,792 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Russell Peterson

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Russell Peterson

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Russell Peterson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Russell Peterson originally shared:
 
Skadi & Freya - Demo Reels 2
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
10 people

Russell Peterson

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Russell Peterson

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Russell Peterson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Russell Peterson originally shared:
 
Skadi & Freya - Demo Reels 1
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
10 people
Work
Occupation
Network Engineer, Computer/Network Specialist, Geek
Employment
  • Frontier Services
    Network Engineer, Computer/Network Specialist, Geek, present
  • State of Alaska Department of Labor
  • State of Alaska Department of Administration
  • The Copy Shop
  • Alaska Litho
  • The Ligature
  • Alaska Corporation Printing
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Juneau, Alaska
Previously
Juneau, Alaska - Minnesota - Florida
Story
Introduction

My lifes simple and complete. I work to support the restoration of the M/V SEAL (http://mvseal.com) taking breaks to study Linux and Robotics projects, web design, and networking.My free time is shared with my loving 10 year old Alaskan Malamute pup Miaku, drawing or generally being creative. In 2001 I started streaming a radio station online, and the following year became one of the first on the planet to stream on demand music which also transmits on 96.1FM here in Juneau, Alaska at 250watts. http://bezerk.org is the launch site still alive today.

My experiences in life have taught me that I never want to be rich, because getting by until I die is pleasure enough for me. The restoration of the M/V SEAL will be the legacy I leave the world - and the reason I have donated the SEAL to the non profit I have created to ensure its longevity after I am too old and goofy to maintain her. The MV SEAL was the first vessel commissioned by and built for the Territory of Alaska in 1926, and she carried her share of the load into and beyond statehood. The M/V SEAL was the first "Territorial Alaskan Fish and Wildlife Patrol Vessel" and was entrusted with many duties far and beyond for almost 100 years now. The restoration project of the MV SEAL that I started in 2004 was graced with being Published in WoodenBoat Magazine in 2008, and a PDF of that article is here: http://mvseal.com/Russell_J_Peterson_Jr_Juneau_Alaska_WoodenBoat-Sept-2008.pdf

I am a printer by trade, and still own a printshop out in the valley which is currently in storage, and very much my "Retirement Plan" for winters here. This year I get my 100 Ton Masters License to legally charter the M/V SEAL in the summers here in Juneau, Alaska. Every penny paid to the non profit trust for the MV SEAL Fish and Wildlife Patrol Vessel.

I do networking/server/workstation installation and support for a select group of businessmen and properties in Juneau, Alaska. My broad scope of skills include electronic key card server builds, installation and support. Workstation, Server, PBX, Analog and Digital service and support. I offer mission critical support including nights weekends and holidays on call support, and remote monitoring.

I am an experienced shipwright having built my first boat at the age of 9 (photos: http://mvseal.com) in Juneau I have have been fortunate to watch, learn and work with the vest Best Shipwrights that have migrated thru in the almost 30 years that I have been here. This is my 3rd large vessel restoration, and is 65 feet of Labor, Love, and purpose greater than self.

Russell J Peterson Jr Juneau Alaska 99801

Phone: (206) 659-1926

Things I Like: Finding the cold spot on the pillow, Server Uptime.

Education
  • UAS
    present
  • UAS
  • Community College
  • Tech School
  • Trade School
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Russell J. Peterson Jr., Josh Warner