Profile

Cover photo
Matt Armstrong
Works at Faro Technologies, Inc
Attended Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Lived in Sanford, FL
45,184 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Matt Armstrong

Shared publicly  - 
 
fine-tuned the alignment of my X-Y gantry and properly lubed all the things. I did some movement tests at 400mm/s and didn't get any missed steps. (not extruding, of course). Now trying to get the retraction dialed in well. Not too bad so far.
2
Chris Purola's profile photo
 
Looks so very nice! I'm trying to get the fan thing happening on my prints so i can print stuff like that in PLA without droopage

Matt Armstrong

Shared publicly  - 
 
New FamiLAB bandsaw.
3
Willa Riggins's profile photoAnthony Morris's profile photo
2 comments
 
That's so metal.

Matt Armstrong

Shared publicly  - 
1

Matt Armstrong

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is why we can't have nice things... (From CNN Money today.. sigh)
1

Matt Armstrong

Shared publicly  - 
 
infill issue
1
Mack Hooper's profile photoAnthony Morris's profile photoMatt Armstrong's profile photo
4 comments
 
Two approaches from my experience, one is to add extra loops, another is to change width/thickness so it doesn't think the wall is smooshed enough to fill that gap.  I think W/T is the better approach in the long run, though you'd hope it was something you could tune by measuring an extruded object and tuning based on empirical data.  This is why ppl printed those single wall calibration pieces in the past.

Matt Armstrong

Shared publicly  - 
 
Still struggling to get good adhesion with Taulman 618. My bed is unheated so I have tried the following: Blue tape, cast nylon, garolite (unmodified), and garolite sanded lightly with 100 grit sand paper.  The part I'm printing wants to warp significantly and has peeled off everything but the sanded garolite. However, I couldn't get the part off the sanded garolite without destroying it :( I guess I might try sanding the other side of the sheet with a VERY fine paper (>600 grit) and see if that does anything. 
1
Anthony Morris's profile photo
 
Wood dude.  Wood.  Just plain old birch plywood...but let it cool down 100% before you peel it off the wood.  If you peel it off beforehand, it'll continue warping as it cools.  I'm sure a harder ply wood should do better...but Birch ply is working great for me.  Benefit is also that it doesn't need to be heated. :)

Matt Armstrong

Shared publicly  - 
 
Printing Taulman 618 nylon on a cast nylon bed. So far so good. 
1
Anthony Morris's profile photoMatt Armstrong's profile photo
3 comments
 
I did not score it yet. I was planning to etch a pattern into it using the laser but didn't take the time to do that yet. The part was sticking well initially but it was being printed with 50% infill so once it got a few layers built up (~2mm) it peeled off the bed.

As for garolite, I've seen people say they print on it without heat so that's what I'm going to try.  I had good success with my first method though: canvas art board from Walmart :) stuck great to the cotton canvas material.

Matt Armstrong

Shared publicly  - 
1

Matt Armstrong

Shared publicly  - 
 
Shots from London
1

Matt Armstrong

Shared publicly  - 
 
100µm layer height print of Mt. Rainier from thingiverse http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:40892
1

Matt Armstrong

Shared publicly  - 
 
This looks awesome! STAR WARS DETOURS™ Trailer
1
Work
Employment
  • Faro Technologies, Inc
    Lead Software Engineer, 2001 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Sanford, FL - Deltona, FL - Lake Mary, FL - Daytona Beach, FL - Palm Coast, FL - Marietta, GA - Leiston, UK - Venetia, PA - Emporia, KS - Madrid, Spain - Samobor, Croatia - Anniston, AL - Frederick, MD
Links
Education
  • Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
    Computer Science, 1998 - 2001
  • Southern Polytechnic State University
    Computer Science, 1996 - 1998
Basic Information
Gender
Male