Profile

Cover photo
Osama Tamimi
Works at TDM Systems
Attended Applied Science University of Jordan
Lives in Riyadh
111 followers|484,579 views
AboutPostsYouTubeReviews

Stream

Osama Tamimi

Building/Porting  - 
 
hello,

i built android from source using cm 13.0 as base from here ( https://github.com/CyanogenMod/android_device_oneplus_bacon )
it builds fine but i have a problem flashing it.

i am using OnePlus One (bacon) device, which came with cm 11 installed on it.

when i try to flash the rom i built i get an error:

Quote:
assert failed: oppo.verify_trustzone("TZ.BF.2.0-2.0.0123", "TZ.BF.2.0-2.0.0134") == "1"
Updater process ended with error: 7

i searched around and learned that this is due to the firmware being old. i need to update the firmware.

where is the firmware? how do i include it in the build so that i can flash one file only?
android_device_oneplus_bacon - OnePlus One device configuration (bacon)
6
Osama Tamimi's profile photo"CMDR" IKill4MySkill's profile photo
4 comments
 
+Osama Tamimi You should only have to flash it once, normally. Doesn't change as long as the rom you flash doesn't change it (it should not)/you don't factory reset. 
Add a comment...

Osama Tamimi

Building/Porting  - 
 
can you help me out guys? 
1
Add a comment...

Osama Tamimi

Questions & Answers  - 
 
I need help with data visualization.
note: please disregard the color of the dotted lines. consider it all one color. This is my best effort to present this data to the user. and i hope there are better ways. fwiw: what i want to...
1
Aaron Segal's profile photo
 
Could you give a description of your issue in your intro instead of just giving a ink to your issue?
Add a comment...

Osama Tamimi

Shared publicly  - 
 
I managed to shoot this #SloMo of my #Kitten , her name is BalQiece 
camera: HTC M8
1
Add a comment...
 
Help! I'm having trouble testing MVC Controller in .NET using NUnit
Ok, i tried. but i can't wrap my head around this. I have a Controller public sealed class CourseController : ExtController { [HttpPost, PersistState, InRole("")] //TODO [SECURITY] [FIX] UPDATE
1
3
Add a comment...

Osama Tamimi

Shared publicly  - 
 
I need to flash a custom rom onto 200 OnePlus One devices. 
what is the quickest way to do it?
1
Add a comment...

Osama Tamimi

Building/Porting  - 
 
how would one go about installing a custom ROM on 200 devices?

I have 200 Oneplus One (bacon) devices that i need to flash with our own custom ROM.

what is the best (fastest) way to it?
i thought about buying a high performance usb hub and use adb to sideload the ROM. but i am not sure if it will work!

guidance please :)
3
Robert W's profile photo"CMDR" IKill4MySkill's profile photoKhalifa al Ard's profile photoOsama Tamimi's profile photo
17 comments
 
thanks guys, great find +Robert W.

i will try it today, hopefully it will work. 
Add a comment...

Osama Tamimi

Shared publicly  - 
 
إنا لله و إنا اليه راجعون
 ·  Translate
1
Motasem Malhis's profile photoTariq Hermas's profile photo
2 comments
 
انا لله وانا اليه راجعون عظم الله اجركم ورحم ميتكم 
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Osama Tamimi

Shared publicly  - 
 
hello, i have a cat and a couple of days ago i noticed the is something on her lip. and something on her 🐾 paw.. could any one help me identify what's wrong! 
1
Osama Tamimi's profile photo
2 comments
 
Add a comment...

Osama Tamimi

Shared publicly  - 
 
We've gone a long way.
 
Long ago there was a database,  human-mechanical database.
 ·  Translate
5 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
Work
Employment
  • TDM Systems
    Development Manager, 2006 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Riyadh
Previously
nablus - Kuwait - Amman - Ramallah
Links
Education
  • Applied Science University of Jordan
    Computer Information Systems, 2001 - 2006
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Engaged
Other names
Osama Abu Mansour
الترتيب سيئ الاسعار جيدة الموظفين كسولين
Public - in the last week
reviewed in the last week
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago
over priced per quality.
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago
21 reviews
Map
Map
Map
it is still great, but it used to be excelent
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago
too crowded and parking areas are far away and not paved. good prices and variety
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago