Profile

Cover photo
Pedro Melo
Works at EVOLUI.COM
Attended Universidade do Minho
Lives in Figueira da Foz
156 followers|3,999 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Have him in circles
156 people
RockBeat Castanheira De Pera's profile photo
Museu de Arqueologia D. Diogo de Sousa's profile photo
Zweet Home - Aluguer de Casa de Férias no Zmar's profile photo
Carlos Dourado's profile photo
André Delgado's profile photo
Joao Amado's profile photo
Ricardo Saramago's profile photo
Nuno Mota's profile photo
Gil Gonçalves's profile photo

Pedro hasn't shared anything with you.

People are more likely to share with you if you add them to your circles.

People
Have him in circles
156 people
RockBeat Castanheira De Pera's profile photo
Museu de Arqueologia D. Diogo de Sousa's profile photo
Zweet Home - Aluguer de Casa de Férias no Zmar's profile photo
Carlos Dourado's profile photo
André Delgado's profile photo
Joao Amado's profile photo
Ricardo Saramago's profile photo
Nuno Mota's profile photo
Gil Gonçalves's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Engineer
Employment
  • EVOLUI.COM
    Engineer, present
  • Telenet
  • IP Global
  • SONAE.COM
  • SAPO
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Figueira da Foz
Previously
Porto - Porto - Braga - Lisboa - Figueira da Foz
Story
Introduction
Early 70's born, writing perl for a living since 92. Perl and XMPP is a big part of my technical life. Married, kids^2, dog, the works.

Studied at Universidade do Minho (Braga), where I enrolled in 1989 (started in 1990 due to the famous PGA admission test) in the course Eng. de Sistemas e Informática. First person ever (and as far as I know the only one) to fail the corporate internship due to "incompetence" (official reason, on record). Dropped out in 95 to start working in Lisboa.

(Eventually they warned me that my course was ending due to the Bologna process, so I went back and finish the course in 2009, and was the last person to do so).

Since 1995, worked at FCCN, designed and built Telenet ISP from scratch with two other crazy persons, hired 3 more to finish the job, got bough by IP Global where I did everything from invoicing to support to designing email and provisioning systems, got bought by SONAE.COM to join the ISP team, kept doing real-time provisioning systems, first CTO of Clix (0 to 1 million users in 6 weeks), did Internet corporate products stuff, moved over to SAPO to satisfy my love for XMPP, and left corporate life a couple of years later when my second kid was born.

Between all that wrote mail.pt software with Celso Martinho, guided others to write a new back-end for the digito.pt site, and started EVOLUI.COM service, where I still spend most of my time now. I still do the odd consulting gig, specially with email-based transfer of digital documents (did you know that several million euros of goods are traded daily in Portugal using email and Perl? Yes, its my fault).

In the CTO role for EVOLUI.COM and with a site desperately in need of a major rewrite, spent the last two years evaluation most NoSQL fad^Ksolutions out there. Settled on my old friend, the RDBMS, but kept a mistress named Redis on the side.

Education
  • Universidade do Minho
  • Escola Secundária Aurélia de Sousa
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Ribeiro da Cunha