Profile

Cover photo
Deirdre Haber Malfatto
Works at Self
Attended Columbia School of General Studies
Lives in Chatham, NY
556 followers|204,492 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos+1'sReviews
Loading...
People
Have her in circles
556 people
Adil Reis Rubeiro's profile photo
Richard James (MyOwnWritings)'s profile photo
Pero Radoš's profile photo
Maartje van Caspel's profile photo
Paul McWilliams's profile photo
Reyna Eisenstark's profile photo
Gillian van Niekerk's profile photo
Erica Fishman's profile photo
Maite Pons's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Mom, photographer, jack-of-all-trades
Skills
photography, photoshop, lightroom, occasional crafter, pretty decent cook
Employment
  • Self
    Photographer, 2008 - present
    Freelance Photographer, including editorial photography as well as stock photography for Stocksy United (as of March 2013)
  • Self
    Chatham, NY, 2000 - 2010
    jack-of-all-trades
  • Columbia Business School
    Annual Fund Coordinator, 1991 - 1996
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Chatham, NY
Previously
New York City - Manhattan, NY - Amherst, MA - Montpellier, France - New York, NY
Story
Tagline
mother, photographer, city girl living in the country
Introduction
Chatham, NY, Photographer
Education
  • Columbia School of General Studies
    1995 - 1996
  • University of Massachusetts
    1987 - 1990
  • LaGuardia High School of Music and the Arts
    instrumental music (flute), 1983 - 1987
  • Rudolf Steiner School
    1973 - 1983
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Relationship
Married
Other names
Deirdre Haber, Deirdre Malfatto, Deirdre Siobhan Haber
Deirdre Haber Malfatto's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Interview: Marta Locklear
blog.stocksy.com

Marta Locklear grew up an artist. From the early age of eight she was studying fine arts (painting, sketching and sculpting) in a gifted sch

Wood Hill Veterinary Clinic
plus.google.com

Wood Hill Veterinary Clinic hasn't shared anything on this page with you.

the hours
plus.google.com

A collective photography project celebrating diversity one hour at a time.

Trinette + Chris Photography
plus.google.com

San Francisco Advertising Lifestyle Photographers / Directors

Stocksy expects to bank as it helps photographers do the same
news.cnet.com

New entrant looks likely to find a niche and a profit by November with a business model that returns more license revenue to contributors. R

Adobe Photoshop
plus.google.com

The industry standard in digital imaging

Phoyogapher
mortalmuses.com

A what? A phoyogapher. It's what you get when you cross a yoga practitioner and a photographer. The name came about as a typo as I wrote an

Everyday Beauty with Staci and Andy Kennelly
mortalmuses.com

I asked Staci and Andy Kennelly to muse on the beauty that they find in the everyday. They love to roam around Los Angeles with their camera

Pantry Confidential: Olga Massov, Food Writer and Creator of Sassy Radish
www.pantryconfidential.com

Olga Massov, Food Writer and Creator of Sassy Radish Olga's story resonates with us on a number of levels. During a successful - but wholly

Beautiful photography by Deirdre Malfatto | The D-Photo
www.thedphoto.com

Deirdre Haber Malfatto grew up in NYC, but now lives in rural Upstate NY with her husband and two daughters. Deirdre uses a combination of d

Google+: The Survival Guide for a Photographer's Paradise | Colby Brown ...
www.colbybrownphotography.com

Version 1.2 of the complete walkthrough/tutorial of Google+ specifically for photographers. Updated July 31st, 2011 - Written by Colby Brown

Stocksy United
plus.google.com

Sustainable Stock Photography

Homemade Digital Lomography Camera
www.petapixel.com

Faking toy camera effects with apps or software is a big fad these days, but Joel Pirela of Blue Ant Studio went a step further: he built hi

The Google+ Project
www.google.com

The Google+ project makes sharing online more like sharing in real life.

shoot the street / street photography - Photo of the Day: untitled by Bu...
shootthestreet.com

Photo of the Day: untitled by ButchTheiPhoneographer aka Clay Benskin

Calories in Whipping Cream and Nutrition Facts
fatsecret.com

There are 52 calories in 1 tablespoon of Whipping Cream. Get full nutrition facts and other common serving sizes of Whipping Cream including

Daily Photography Themes on Google+ « Eric's Landscape Photography
ericleslie.com

The photography community is flourishing on Google+ and one of the great things that are gaining momentum fast are themed days of the week.

A community gem. Prices are slightly higher now than someone else mentioned (still nowhere near as expensive as most movie theaters these days), and they do have air conditioning now.
Public - 11 months ago
reviewed 11 months ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map