Profile

Cover photo
Scott Johnson
Worked at Crane Aerospace Inc
Attended WSU
316 followers|12,621 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Scott Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
So my daughter was getting fidgety at the tail end of our trip home that was hell, 8 hour drive. Finally we started streaming youtube videos on our phone since Netflix wasn't connecting. Long story short, found this gem of a cover by Macabre "Minstrels", The Cat Came Back.
4
1
Steven Yap (Nameless Monster)'s profile photoJustin Holland's profile photo
 
And here's the Canada's National Film Board's version.
http://www.nfb.ca/film/the-cat-came-back/
Add a comment...

Scott Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Does anyone have a clue as to when the new mythical DirecTivo is going to come out?

THR22-100 supposedly

#pipedream
1
Ryan Wallace's profile photoScott Johnson's profile photo
2 comments
 
Pardon the assumption!

DirecTV Receiver with TiVo functionality/software OS built in.
Add a comment...

Scott Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
I have 78 T-Shirts. That's all. This does not include my dress shirts or polos.

My wife thinks this is a problem. And now has implemented a rotation rule, 1 new shirt in... 1 old shirt out.

I am not fond of this rule.
2
Scott Johnson's profile photoChris Kim A's profile photoBrent Hoos's profile photoMaya Hemachandra's profile photo
11 comments
 
That's assuming that they break in at all. With so many to choose from, I'm not sure they do.
Add a comment...

Scott Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Carrie Gouldin originally shared:
 
Everyone's posting about the launch (what a beaut!) but we have to get our comment in there, and it is simply "sniff." We're hoping that NASA continues to go boldly--even beyond low Earth orbit--and that projects like the James Webb space telescope continue to be funded.
The latest US House of Representatives appropriations bill seeks to cut funding for NASA by $1.6 billion, and in the process eliminate the James Webb.
1
Andrew Staley's profile photo
 
Everyone knows paying lazy bums to not work is a better ROI than spaceflight....
Add a comment...

Scott Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
I've done it. I've just closed my Gmail tab and replaced it with my Google+ tab. I get mail notifications in chrome anyway, and the odd Google Chat/Talk handling was getting very annoying.

Was anyone else seeing chat's split between GMail and Plus tabs and not always update the "correct" chat window?
1
Eric Miller's profile photo
 
Yup, but that's not unusual as I've been dealing with the same behavior for ages between the web app and the IM client on my phone. (and sometimes Adium on my desktop at home too)

Kinda wish there was an option to send chat updates to all connected clients regardless of recent activity. I've lost midday IM's because they got piped to my desktop at home instead of to me at work.
Add a comment...

Scott Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
"BONK," as my daughter says.
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/197194/abd-12.gif
1
Add a comment...

Scott Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nearby functionality in the Android app is great, unless you're near Chris Pirillo. He's filling up that stream.

I kid! I kid!
Bridle Trails, Kirkland, Washington
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
316 people
Christopher Pratt's profile photo
Jon Frederick's profile photo
Dallas Moore's profile photo
Chris Nelson's profile photo
Kelly Brown's profile photo
Ali Wiseman's profile photo
Dominic Petty's profile photo
Marc Thomas's profile photo
Letty Flo's profile photo

Scott Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
HypnoToad like effect, causing me to reshare AniGif.

I apologize in advance.
Jake Phoenix originally shared:
 
Did you say Bacon?
4
2
Chris French's profile photoBruce Gordon's profile photoJimbo Palmer's profile photoChristopher Voss's profile photo
2 comments
 
so lovely!
Add a comment...

Scott Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wired reviews the wagon. The wagon that will one day be the cause of my divorce.

I love you dear +Maya Hemachandra!

*excuse the "ad," wired has their articles built to shows ads when you link them in + very annoying
1
Add a comment...

Scott Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Posting/Update Oddity, I'm getting notifications for new posts; I can see in my notification window, but the new posts (And even my replies) are not showing up in my stream at all. The +1's are not either.

Anyone else seeing this?

Looks like they show if i close plus totally and go back to it. Refresh issue? But am I seeing new posts and some comments populate. Weird.
1
Chris Elkjer's profile photoTom McManus's profile photoDave Richard's profile photo
3 comments
 
I have had an issue where my stream does not move at all, and then when I refresh 'new' posts disappear. :D
Add a comment...

Scott Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
The animation of the circle rolling away when you delete one, is cute.
1
Add a comment...

Scott Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
1
Maya Hemachandra's profile photo
 
Will we get our own "Parking Wars" because that would be awesome. Replace all "water ice" with starbucks.
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
316 people
Christopher Pratt's profile photo
Jon Frederick's profile photo
Dallas Moore's profile photo
Chris Nelson's profile photo
Kelly Brown's profile photo
Ali Wiseman's profile photo
Dominic Petty's profile photo
Marc Thomas's profile photo
Letty Flo's profile photo
Work
Occupation
All that is Awesome
Employment
  • Crane Aerospace Inc
    Systems Admin
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Polar on Ars
Story
Tagline
Family Man and Ars Technica Poster
Introduction
Wait... is this me?  On a Social Networking site?!  When did hell freeze over?
Bragging rights
FATBIKE
Education
  • WSU