Profile

Cover photo
James Johnson
Works at Moore College of Art and Design
Attended Rochester Institute of Technology
Lives in Philadelphia, PA
130 followers|2,865 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Have him in circles
130 people
Jill Galloway Sherman's profile photo
Mary Ebeling's profile photo
Caitlin Welge's profile photo
Joe Lacina's profile photo
Chris Lawrence's profile photo

James Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
1
Stella Gassaway's profile photo
 
I do this too. Photograph products I want to remember. I need some of this tape too. Thanks.
People
Have him in circles
130 people
Jill Galloway Sherman's profile photo
Mary Ebeling's profile photo
Caitlin Welge's profile photo
Joe Lacina's profile photo
Chris Lawrence's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Artist, Assistant Professor, Photography and Digital Arts
Employment
  • Moore College of Art and Design
    Assistant Professor, Photography and Digital Arts, 2006 - present
  • Bucknell University
    Visiting Assistant Professor of Art, 2005 - 2006
  • Tyler School of Art
    Assistant Slide Curator, 2005 - 2005
  • Alfred University
    Adjunct Professor, 2002 - 2002
  • Moore College of Art and Design
    Chair of Photography & Digital Arts, 2006 - 2009
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Philadelphia, PA
Previously
Delhi, NY - Scranton, PA - New York, NY - Florence, Italy - Rochester, NY
Story
Introduction
James Johnson (born Syracuse, New York, 1976) received an M.F.A. from the Rochester Institute of Technology in 2002 and a B.F.A. from Marywood University in 1999. James has received several significant recognitions for his work, including a 2011 Independence Foundation Fellowship in the Arts and a nomination for the 2010 Pew Fellowship in the Arts. He was an Acquisition Finalist for the West Prize in 2009 and has been awarded two Pennsylvania Council of the Arts Fellowships in Sculpture/Installation (2007 and 2009). James completed a residency at the Bemis Center for Contemporary Arts in 2007.

James' work has been exhibited in Philadelphia at Fleisher/Ollman Gallery, Little Berlin, Vwvoffka, The University of the Arts, Vox Populi, Arcadia University, Moore College of Art & Design, Samuel S. Fleisher Art Memorial, the Center for Emerging Visual Artists, and Tyler School of Art. He has shown nationally at Lump (Raleigh, North Carolina), the John and June Allcott Gallery at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, No Soul For Sale: a Festival of Independents at X-Initiative (New York, New York), SPACE Gallery (Portland, Maine), The West Collection’s booth at NEXT art fair (Chicago, Illinois), Repetti (Long Island City, New York), ThreeWalls (Chicago, Illinois), Publico (Cincinnati, Ohio), OHGE Ltd. (Seattle, Washington), Firehouse Gallery (Burlington, Vermont), The West Collection/SEI Investments (Oaks, Pennsylvania), Samek Art Gallery at Bucknell University (Lewisburg, Pennsylvania), and the University at Buffalo Art Gallery. In 2010, James participated in the second iteration of No Soul For Sale: a Festival of Independents with Vox Populi at Tate Modern in London.

James currently lives and works in Philadelphia where he is a member of Vox Populi and holds the appointment of Assistant Professor of Photography & Digital Arts at Moore College of Art and Design. James' work can be viewed online at www.artnerd.org and www.voxpopuligallery.org.
Education
  • Rochester Institute of Technology
    Photography, 1999 - 2002
  • Studio Art Centers International
    1999 - 1999
  • Marywood University
    Photography/Graphic Design, 1994 - 1999
  • Delaware Academy
    1994
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
artnerd, artomator