Profile

Cover photo
JT Eberhard
Works at Myself suckahs!
Attended Missouri State University
Lived in Mountain Home, AR
3,342 followers|1,481,512 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1'sReviews

Stream

JT Eberhard

Shared publicly  - 
 
Matt Dillahunty and I will be speaking in Wichita for Skeptics of Oz this weekend. 
2
Add a comment...

JT Eberhard

Shared publicly  - 
 
Maybe poking Warren Buffet wasn't the smartest thing Donald Trump could've done. 
1
Add a comment...

JT Eberhard

Shared publicly  - 
 
MORNING HAPPINESS: Knows where the food is, too chubby to squeeze in. 
1
Add a comment...

JT Eberhard

Shared publicly  - 
 
Bedlam in the GOP today: another US Senator calls on Trump to step down. 
1
Add a comment...

JT Eberhard

Shared publicly  - 
 
Donald Trump is not having a good time. 
1
Add a comment...

JT Eberhard

Shared publicly  - 
 
MORNING HAPPINESS: Maximum derp. 
1
Add a comment...

JT Eberhard

Shared publicly  - 
 
The message the political left needs to be focused on right now. 
1
Add a comment...

JT Eberhard

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hillary up BIG in first polls after leaked video. 
1
Add a comment...

JT Eberhard

Shared publicly  - 
 
Chaos in the GOP continues today. RNC puts a halt on get out the vote effort for Trump. 
3
Add a comment...

JT Eberhard

Shared publicly  - 
 
Republican Party turning on Trump as another Congressman asks him to step aside. 
1
Add a comment...

JT Eberhard

Shared publicly  - 
 
Video surfaces of Trump discussing his approach to women: kiss without waiting, and grope them. 
1
Add a comment...

JT Eberhard

Shared publicly  - 
 
GOP's official website declares Pence the "clear winner" of the VP debate hours before the debate happens. 
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Hanging out. Laughing at religion.
Introduction

Hi.  :)  I'm an atheist, activist, blogger, and all-around goofball.

I used to be a campus organizer and high school specialist with the Secular Student Alliance as well as a contributing author to Atheism Resource.  I now blog about religion for a living at my blog on the Patheos network.

I was the co-founder of the Skepticon annual conference and from 2008-2010 I worked as the organizing team leader for Skepticon 1, 2, and 3.

Outside of my work as an activist, I am a veteran of the Springfield Regional Opera’s Young Artist Program.  I am a karaoke-loving baritone with a handful of professional roles to my credit with various companies, including work under the directorship of two-time Grammy-winner James Billings.

My other interests include playing cards, performing magic, and physical fitness.

Bragging rights
I can tie my own shoes.
Education
  • Missouri State University
    Music, 2003 - 2010
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
"Biceps", "Mancakes", "The King of Battle"
Work
Occupation
Pissing people off and searching for the next great adventure.
Employment
  • Myself suckahs!
    Writer, 2012 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Mountain Home, AR - Springfield, MO - Wichita, KS - Columbus, OH
JT Eberhard's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Dyrus' Full Commentary Play by play Singed game
www.youtube.com

now when people say I never talk I can link this to them. you want commentary bitch here it is happy birthday. Oh and have a picture too. ht

Vatican Reverses Stance On Gay Marriage After Meeting Tony And Craig
www.theonion.com

VATICAN CITY—In a stunning and unexpected reversal of long-standing doctrine, Pope Benedict XVI proclaimed the Roman Catholic Church's u

Teacher Idiotically Brags About Illegally Blocking an Atheist Student Gr...
jezebel.com

Imagine that you're a high school teacher who prioritizes your love for the baby Jesus over your legal responsibilities as an educator and t

The Skeptical Novice: We Exist and They Don't Like It
skepticalnovice.blogspot.com

In order to raise awareness for ReasonFest this year, we had a table in the Union on campus every afternoon during the week before the event

Illini Secular Student Alliance: The Illini Secular Student Alliance pro...
www.illinissa.com

The Illini Secular Student Alliance proudly presents "Does the Black Community Need God?: A Debate on Race, Faith & Culture".

The Skeptical Novice: National Coming Out Day [yesterday]
skepticalnovice.blogspot.com

National Coming Out Day [yesterday]. Yesterday was National Coming Out Day! I'm a little late, but that's okay; you forgive me, righ

JT Eberhard - Secular Student Alliance
www.weareatheism.com

Name:  JT Eberhard Born: 1981 Blog: ATHEISM RESOURCE.COM and his personal blog http://wwjtd.net/ Location: Columbus, OH Former Religion: Bap

The Skeptical Novice: But Why?
skepticalnovice.blogspot.com

But Why? When I was little (7-ish I think) I didn't understand Santa Claus. How could he visit every child in the world in one night? Wh

Godless high school students have people to turn to : Pharyngula
scienceblogs.com

Various godless/critical thinking organizations are doing a good thing: they are expanding their sphere of interest into the high schools, a

1 review