Profile

Cover photo
Martha Arntson
Worked at Homebase
Attended McDowell High School
Lives in Overland Park, KS
126 followers|63,246 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Martha Arntson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Love this song!
1
Add a comment...

Martha Arntson

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
All I know is that when I stopped eating bread from grocery stores, or not made with GMO seed or gluten? I have no belly issues!

Martha Arntson

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 

Martha Arntson

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I am dying to try these products out! I watched several videos now and I can't wait!

Martha Arntson

Shared publicly  - 
 
The flavors of this Cubano Benedict worked so well together ~ the ham, pork, yellow mustard, notes of cumin, and the tang of the dill pickle. So good!
1
Add a comment...

Martha Arntson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Amen to that!
1
Add a comment...

Martha Arntson

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Does anyone know if that was Annie Lennox in there? I didn't know who some of the artists signing were but am going to google to see.

Martha Arntson

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Lord, this was amazing! Almost as amazing as Heal the World! How can you people squibble over "where is so and so" or "One Direction"...HOW ABOUT JUST ENJOY THE MUSIC?

Martha Arntson

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I loved this, I shared it with my daughter, she has a 6 y/o, 4 y/o (type 1 diabetic) and a 2 year old.  She's making changes slowly, but watching this might speed her up a bit! I also shared the LocalHarvest.com site with her and found, in her area, there are loads of farms that do coop and markets as well as just drop by and buy! Thanks for this amazing video!

Martha Arntson

Shared publicly  - 
 
hahahaha, actor portraying the Rutt berating Ms. Minnie (she's only part Husky)
1
Add a comment...

Martha Arntson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great Deal!
Foodie meets folksy in gourmet bar bites such as foie gras, lamb burgers, and locally sourced oven-roasted farm hen
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Cheerful, compassionate and loving
Introduction
I am the Martha that started out in CA, then to Winfield, IL, then to Erie, PA then to Odessa, FL and now in Overland Park, KS
Bragging rights
3 great grown up kids, 5 adorable grandchildren, 3 big dogs who are absolute babies!
Education
  • McDowell High School
    1972 - 1975
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Networking
Birthday
March 28, 1957
Other names
Gruber
Work
Employment
  • Homebase
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Overland Park, KS
Contact Information
Home
Email
Outstanding service and compassion!
Public - 5 months ago
reviewed 5 months ago
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
3 reviews
Map
Map
Map
I rent cars (in FL) about 6 times a year. I have NEVER not been able to book through Priceline or Booking Buddy for the discounted rates like bidding for 9.00/day, etc. Here, in Overland Park, KS you cannot book through those sites (unless you want to rent through the Airport site), you HAVE to book through Enterprise itself, locally. Their requirements for renting a car is like giving blood and bone marrow (just for starters)!. Their "policy" is: If you don't bring TWO CURRENT home bills, D.L., Car Insurance Policy (not just your card from Progressive), etc., you STILL have to pay a $150.00 deposit on any car, DEBIT OR CREDIT CARD. Even though I am a "Enterprise Plus Member", and I have rented there multiple times, they don't recognize people who are loyal customers. I have rented twice in a month and both times my deposit was held for 4 days, tying my Debit Card or Credit Card up. Where is that money held? In a interest bearing account (how they make more money?) or is it held in a "trust" for refund when you return the car? I rent in FL, through Priceline, go to the Rental Car site, give them my Reservation #, DL, and one card. That's it. Get the keys and go. HERE? NADA! I liked the people who work at the Overland Park, KS office but the policy needs to be changed! I witnessed several people with the same "shock" as I got when I went in to get a car that I reserved through them ONLINE just 2 hours before. They said I couldn't get that "smaller car" because I didn't "rent 24 hours ahead of time". Ridiculous! What if I just dropped my car at the shop? NO, they said "Either pay 7.00/more per day or no car! Frankly, something is amiss here at the local Car Rental Companies.
• • •
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago