Profile

Cover photo
Angela Clark
84 followers|84,052 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

Angela Clark

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Perspective: what happens when you draw the world's countries according to population?

http://www.sasi.group.shef.ac.uk/worldmapper/display.php?selected=2#
1

Angela Clark

Shared publicly  - 
1

Angela Clark

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
A brief history of physics from the BBC Science Club.
1

Angela Clark

Shared publicly  - 
 
top 100 Educational Blogs
 
The Top 50 Education Blogs Every Teacher and Educator Should Know about
I have seen several lists featuring 'top education blogs' but I never dared cite them here because their authors do not have the recommended authority in the field for them to compile and rank educational blogs. However, today the case is different. We are ...
1

Angela Clark

Shared publicly  - 
 
maybe, just maybe, this might work for young kids! I'm going to try it out in 2014 to reduce the hundreds and hundreds of shoelaces I tie up for little ones on playground duty!!
 
TIL
1
Robert Richmond's profile photo
 
Awesome!
Have her in circles
84 people
Andrew Williamson's profile photo
Adrian Greig's profile photo
Michelle Faherty's profile photo
Vanessa Gamack's profile photo
Andrew Hill's profile photo

Angela Clark

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The 9 Skills Students Must Master to Succeed
April 17, 2014 Of all the things I have read about the 21st century skills required for students success in today's info rich society, the visual below from edutopia captures the essence of these skills and touches on critical areas students need to work on...
1

Angela Clark

Shared publicly  - 
 
Amazing example of collaboration
 
Behind the scenes at +International Space Apps Challenge NYC mainstage. +Deborah Diaz +NASA 
1

Angela Clark

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
I created a Google Chrome Cheat Sheet. Hope this is useful!
1

Angela Clark

Shared publicly  - 
 
a dot in time...
 
Humans would join in the last 2 seconds of a 12 hour clock.
1
People
Have her in circles
84 people
Andrew Williamson's profile photo
Adrian Greig's profile photo
Michelle Faherty's profile photo
Vanessa Gamack's profile photo
Andrew Hill's profile photo
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Beach
Story
Tagline
Teacher and ICT Leader
Introduction
Brisbane, Australia
Teacher and ICT Leader

 
Links
Angela Clark's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Embrace Change in the New Year with Genius Hour - Getting Smart by Susan...
gettingsmart.com

Genius Hour is a powerful movement popping up in classrooms across the world. The idea encourages students to explore their own passions and

12 Principles Of Mobile Learning
teachthought.com

12 Principles Of Mobile Learning

100+ STEM iPad Apps For Learning
teachthought.com

100+ STEM iPad Apps For Learning, from TeachThought.com.

Rethinking Learning: The 21st Century Learner
www.teachthought.com

Rethinking Learning: The 21st Century Learner

20th Century Assessment In A 21st Century Learning Environment
www.teachthought.com

20th Century Assessment In A 21st Century Learning Environment: project-based learning, digital learning, transfer

Why we need to bring creativity and technology back together across the ...
www.theguardian.com

A professional den-maker on how she helps teachers transform their classrooms into thrilling learning environments

How Technology Is Shaping The Future Of Libraries - Edudemic
edudemic.com

So what's the future of libraries and what are they now doing to ensure they're relevant and useful for generations to come?So what's the fu

A Simple Guide To 4 Complex Learning Theories - Edudemic
edudemic.com

Do you know the actual theories of learning? A learning theory is an attempt to describe how people learn, helping us understand this inhere

Pixar’s 22 Rules of Storytelling
boingboing.net

From Aerogramme Writers’ Studio, via Adafruit. My favorite is #13: "Discount the 1st thing that comes to mind. And the 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th –

When an adult took standardized tests forced on kids
www.washingtonpost.com

A school board member takes versions of his state’s standardized tests in math and reading, and realizes something is really wrong with thes

Dont Kill the iGoogle webportal
www.gopetition.com

We respectfully ask that Google not kill off iGoogle. If Google is replacing iGoogle with another product we would like to know a little abo

The sharp end
steve-wheeler.blogspot.com

Last year's #pencilchat hashtag was probably the best Twitter discussion I have seen or participated in. It tore into the age-old resist

A Day Made of Glass 2: Unpacked. The Story Behind Corning's Vision.
www.youtube.com

Watch and share "A Day Made of Glass 2: Unpacked," to see how Corning's highly engineered glass, with companion technologies, will help shap