Profile

Cover photo
Andrew Golubock
Works at Mother Nature Network
Attended University of Georgia
Lives in Atlanta
130 followers|24,985 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Andrew Golubock

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Did you know a CSX locomotive can pull a ton of freight nearly 450 miles on just one gallon of fuel as compared to the same amount of freight transported on the highway?  More #sustainability   progress: http://goo.gl/Bt7yOQ

Photo: Inhabitat
1
Add a comment...

Andrew Golubock

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
What do plant-based biofuels mean for American farmers and consumers? http://goo.gl/sDxnE9
1
Add a comment...

Andrew Golubock

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Growing future leaders: Playing in the dirt offers a lesson about nature - Gardening program at environmentally themed high school in Atlanta launched as part of an effort to bring the classroom outside.
http://goo.gl/8rdYPj
1
Add a comment...

Andrew Golubock

Shared publicly  - 
 
Zee M Kane originally shared:
 
Without question the best beat boxing I’ve ever seen. Almost unbelievable.

If you’ve seen Police Academy, you know of Michael Winslow’s talents. He played Cadet Larvell Jones and wowed the world with his vocal impersonations.

Come to think of it, I’m pretty sure Winslow gave me my first demonstration of the capabilities of a beat boxer. Fitting that he now makes a reapparance in the most impressive beat boxing performance I’ve ever seen.
1
Add a comment...

Andrew Golubock

Shared publicly  - 
 
To follow up on my last post:
1
Add a comment...

Andrew Golubock

Shared publicly  - 
 
I wonder if the dawgs win will still count??
Georgia Tech was fined $100,000 by the NCAA, stripped of its 2009 ACC championship in football and placed on four years of probation on Thursday for failure to
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
130 people
Sam Leabah's profile photo
Lola Stoney A's profile photo
Melinda Olson's profile photo
Wendy Golubock Weissman's profile photo
Anna Norris's profile photo
Charles Breland's profile photo
jolly sanyu's profile photo
munira sadique's profile photo
lily Cris's profile photo

Andrew Golubock

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
What if your car could run off of pond scum?http://goo.gl/t8gNCL
1
Add a comment...

Andrew Golubock

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Could 3 million year old fossils hold the key to saving Chesapeake Bay's disappearing oyster population? http://goo.gl/SRfQFM
1
Add a comment...

Andrew Golubock

Shared publicly  - 
 
Exactly why I prefer the pat down instead.
Research suggests that anywhere from six to 100 U.S. airline passengers each year could get cancer from the X-ray machines used by the TSA.
1
Add a comment...

Andrew Golubock

Shared publicly  - 
 
Steve's 2005 commencement speech at Stanford.
Loic Le Meur originally shared:
 
Watch again.
1
Add a comment...

Andrew Golubock

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dude in wedding dress gets taken away by security after running onto the field at the Braves game last night. Unfortunately I wasn't quick enough to get the tackle on video but it's still pretty funny.
1
Add a comment...

Andrew Golubock

Shared publicly  - 
 
Everything Kenny does is so AWESOME!
4
Erika Ludwig's profile photo
 
I absolutely LOVE Danny McBride as Kenny Powers. It's pretty hilarious!
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
130 people
Sam Leabah's profile photo
Lola Stoney A's profile photo
Melinda Olson's profile photo
Wendy Golubock Weissman's profile photo
Anna Norris's profile photo
Charles Breland's profile photo
jolly sanyu's profile photo
munira sadique's profile photo
lily Cris's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Marketing & Advertising
Employment
  • Mother Nature Network
    present
  • Grey Global Group
  • CNN
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Atlanta
Story
Tagline
Jack of all trades. Master of none.
Education
  • University of Georgia
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Lama