Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
Jess Wilkinson
Works at Parsons Brinckerhoff
Attended Cal Poly Pomona
44 followers|99,160 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Jess Wilkinson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Tried my first bike commute to work at +Parsons Brinckerhoff  via the +Orange County Transportation Authority Bike Rally on May 15, 2014.  Celebrating #BikeMonth  +Bike League Bike Rally ride from Orange Metrolink Station to OCTA Headquarters was a little over 4 miles. Toughest part of that bike commute....heat wave! Still lots of fun.
1
Add a comment...

Jess Wilkinson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Homeland Security fighting to #StopChildPredators!
An unknown man in an internet image asks for advice on how to rape the girl beside him. As the clock ticks the only clue to help find them is a blurry road sign
1
Add a comment...

Jess Wilkinson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fascinating US Census demographic factoids on Asians and Pacific Islanders! Check out the percentage on internet use (don't be surprised). http://www.census.gov/newsroom/releases/archives/facts_for_features_special_editions/cb12-ff09.html
Asian/Pacific American Heritage Month: May 2012. In 1978, a joint congressional resolution established Asian/Pacific American Heritage Week. The first 10 days of May were chosen to coincide with two i...
1
Add a comment...

Jess Wilkinson

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
44 people
debabrata biswas's profile photo
Zafar Ali's profile photo
einar lyhty's profile photo
J Soler-Sheffield's profile photo
katanyou chanachai's profile photo
Ria Bartel's profile photo
Leiza Ivy's profile photo
Selene Chew's profile photo
Lawyer Asad's profile photo

Jess Wilkinson

Shared publicly  - 
 
The lightning pace of world urbanization is on display in these animated GIFs of Chicago, Dallas/Fort Worth, Hong Kong and other exploding metropolises.
1
Add a comment...

Jess Wilkinson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ending a peaceful day at office. Now to really start my holiday grind. Help!
1
Jam Maury's profile photo
 
Hi +Jess Wilkinson nice
add me
Add a comment...

Jess Wilkinson

Shared publicly  - 
 
WHY OH WHY!!!! There's going to be Game 5 in NJ. GO KINGS GO! Win the Cup!
1
Add a comment...

Jess Wilkinson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hmmm. Someone's bringing me a Dairy Queen treat so I can sugar up before I continue my long, oh-so long work day.
1
Add a comment...

Jess Wilkinson

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm ready to change my commute. From car to public transit & bike!
1
Add a comment...

Jess Wilkinson

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Word of the day!!
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
44 people
debabrata biswas's profile photo
Zafar Ali's profile photo
einar lyhty's profile photo
J Soler-Sheffield's profile photo
katanyou chanachai's profile photo
Ria Bartel's profile photo
Leiza Ivy's profile photo
Selene Chew's profile photo
Lawyer Asad's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Urban & Environmental Planner
Employment
  • Parsons Brinckerhoff
    Senior Planner, Environmental Planning, present
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
SoCalJess
Story
Tagline
AKA...SocalJess..Wifey + Hockey Mom + Geek + Urban Planner + Fil-Am
Introduction

Usually found in front of a computer OR enjoying some TV OR studying urban environments OR learning something new OR knitting the same old scarf OR at the hockey rink OR shouting at a hockey game OR cleaning after my kids....it's me...

Bragging rights
Gave birth to two cuties. Finished grad school. Survived my tiger mom.
Education
  • Cal Poly Pomona
    Public Administration
  • Cal Poly Pomona College of Environmental Design
    Master of Urban & Regional Planning
Links