Profile

Cover photo
Luis Atencio
Works at Citrix Systems
Attended FAU
Lives in Weston, FL
121 followers|218,838 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Luis Atencio

Shared publicly  - 
 
Functional Programming - Preserving Type Safety
Overview Functional programming is a development paradigm centered around the use of functions. It's not just a matter of using functions, but about the perspective and thought process you exercise when faced with a programming problem. In other words, it i...
Overview Functional programming is a development paradigm centered around the use of functions. It's not just a matter of using functions, but about the perspective and thought process you exercise when faced with a programmi...
1
Add a comment...
 
Dart: A Best of Breed
I have playing with Dart quite a bit recently, and I think that the set of features it has makes it a great platform to develop small to large enterprise class applications. I have written code in languages such as Java, PHP, Python, and JavaScript, and I c...
I have playing with Dart quite a bit recently, and I think that the set of features it has makes it a great platform to develop small to large enterprise class applications. I have written code in languages such as Java, PHP,...
1
Add a comment...

Luis Atencio

Shared publicly  - 
 
Apache Mahout: An Introduction
Overview The web grows more and more each day. Social networking has created a vehicle for users to voice their opinion about pretty much anything in the world. All this public data can be used to drastically benefit a company's business. However,  companie...
1
Add a comment...
 
The Dart VM
Overview It's hard for me to ever think that one day JavaScript will replaced by a better platform. It's one of my favorite languages to develop on, and one that has certainly withstood the test of time. Dart is an attempt to do such thing. Dart is a pure O...
1
Add a comment...
 
Continuous Delivery - Commit Stage
Overview The commit stage is the gateway into executing the  deployment pipeline . In it, a code commit triggers the  continuous integration workflow by running through one or more of the following tasks:  Compilation Executing of unit tests and integration...
1
Add a comment...

Luis Atencio

Shared publicly  - 
 
Part I of a presentation on Advanced Concepts in JavaScript. Cover topics like: objects, functions, closures, inheritance, new platform features, and much more. Read more: http://luisatencio.net
1
Add a comment...

Luis Atencio

Shared publicly  - 
 
Secrets of a Functional Ninja
Overview JavaScript is a general-purpose, single-threaded, functional programming language for the web. Douglas Crockford in his post, JavaScript: The Most Misunderstood Programming Language , mentions that JavaScript has more in common with functional lang...
Overview JavaScript is a general-purpose, single-threaded, functional programming language for the web. Douglas Crockford in his post, JavaScript: The Most Misunderstood Programming Language, mentions that JavaScript has more...
1
Add a comment...

Luis Atencio

Shared publicly  - 
 
Apache Mahout: Clustering
Overview People tend to naturally and unconsciously group things together. For instance, honey and sugar are "sweet".  When we taste items exhibiting a similar taste, we immediately describe it as "sweet." This activity that we as humans do so quickly and i...
1
Add a comment...

Luis Atencio

Shared publicly  - 
 
Streaming into the Future with Dart
Overview Dart is a scalable language built primarily for the web. It contains a rich set of libraries, an emerging community, and its own Eclipse-based development environment that make development straightforward, from very small scripts to fully-featured ...
2
Add a comment...
 
Notes on Continuous Delivery - Automated Acceptance Testing
Overview In my previous post , I briefly talked about the Automation Pyramid and the importance of having a big suite of unit tests as part of your Commit Stage . Here is another look: To summarize, Unit tests are the most useful and most important of them ...
1
1
Carlos Atencio's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
Notes on Continuous Integration: Scripting Your Build Process
Continuing on the series of Continuous Delivery topics which follows from this last post  here , in this post I will take about the importance of using a build tool to give structure to your build process/workflow. Overview Application systems become expone...
Continuing on the series of Continuous Delivery topics which follows from this last post here, in this post I will take about the importance of using a build tool to give structure to your build process/workflow. Overview ...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
121 people
Swati Gupta's profile photo
Mariluz De Ornelas Couto's profile photo
Logohoo RonghuaSu's profile photo
Joseph Serido's profile photo
elio perez's profile photo
jollybe requillas's profile photo
Natasha Pierre-Louis's profile photo
Enrique Gollas's profile photo
Alberto Carbajal's profile photo
Education
  • FAU
    Masters in Computer Science, 2009 - 2012
  • FIU
    Computer Science, 2003 - 2007
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
In a relationship
Other names
luijar
Work
Occupation
Java & PHP Lead Web Developer
Employment
  • Citrix Systems
    Lead Web Developer, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Weston, FL
Previously
Maracaibo, Venezuela
Links