Profile

Cover photo
Viss ᴁ
Lives in San Diego
1,086 followers|22,915 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Viss ᴁ

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
YES
4
1
Shannon Morse's profile photoViss ᴁ's profile photoEric Gragsone's profile photo
4 comments
 
+Shannon Morse Phooey - that means I derped it up again ;b
Add a comment...

Viss ᴁ

Shared publicly  - 
 
Submitted by: Unknown Tagged: rumba , cuban , pete , spider , dance Share on Facebook
1
Add a comment...

Viss ᴁ

Shared publicly  - 
1
Ben Buchacher's profile photo
 
wait wut? people still use phpmyadmin ? .....
Add a comment...

Viss ᴁ

Shared publicly  - 
 
hah!
Wired has a troubling story of how the Senate Armed Services Committee is pushing a bill that would likely kill off an open source NoSQL project that came out of the NSA called Accumulo. Like many other such NoSQL efforts, the NSA basically took some Google white papers about its BigTable distributed database setup, and built its own open source version, with a few improvements... and then open sourced the whole thing and put it under the Apache ...
4
Viss ᴁ's profile photo
 
few people that do shit like this do.
Add a comment...

Viss ᴁ

Shared publicly  - 
 
Reading this makes me want to don a hat, moustache and go into a life of crime. "Corporate America" makes it so easy to be a complete douche. Lucky for me I have .. I dunno.. morals and a sense of right and wrong.
FOLLOW @RubenBolling on Twitter. Even better: JOIN Tom the Dancing Bug's proud and mighty INNER HIVE and receive untold BENEFITS and PRIVILEGES!
1
Aaron HotelBravo's profile photo
 
I know with some of the skills sec guys aquire it could be very easy to cross that line. "Dam morals and keeping me from profiting from the failure of others".
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,086 people
Nagas Ati's profile photo
Joy EVIL's profile photo
Duston Sickler's profile photo
Eric Stokes's profile photo
Emily Backes's profile photo
ahmed mekky's profile photo
Ryan Nichols's profile photo
Ryan Lewon's profile photo
Jason Haddix's profile photo

Viss ᴁ

Shared publicly  - 
 
Gary Gygax, co-inventor of Dungeons and Dragons, published this note explaining why Christians (like him) shouldn't celebrate Christmas. A note from Gary Gygax in the IFW Monthly of February 1969. A topical historical curiosity, yes, but what does it tell us about who Gary was back then? First of all, he strongly self-identified as a Christian, an important counterpoint to the fundamentalist backlash against his later fantasy-themed games. Gary...
2
Add a comment...

Viss ᴁ

Shared publicly  - 
 
A group of researchers have figured out how to produce graphene using a DVD drive. This discovery helps clear the path for mass production of the substance, which was discovered in the late 1980′s. More recently, the 2010 Nobel Prize for Physics was awarded to a team that produced two-dimensional graphene; a substance one just atom thick. One method of doing so used Scotch tape and is mentioned in the video after the break as a technique that wor...
1
Add a comment...

Viss ᴁ

Shared publicly  - 
 
Canadian researchers working to develop the world's first HIV vaccine announced on Tuesday that they have cleared a major hurdle. Initial results from a Phase I trial conducted by scientists at Western University has shown no adverse effects while significantly boosting immunity. The vaccine, which is based on a genetically modified, dead virus, can now progress to the next stage of testing. If all continues to go well, the vaccine could be comme...
3
Add a comment...

Viss ᴁ

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rep. Mary Bono Mack (R-CA), a key supporter of the 1998 Copyright Term Extension Act dedicated to her late husband, lost her seat in Tuesday's election. US Congress When the new Congress takes office in January, Hollywood will have lost at least four staunch allies in the House of Representatives. Three co-sponsors of the Stop Online Piracy Act lost their seats in Tuesday's election. A fourth declined to run for another term. According to Congr...
1
Add a comment...

Viss ᴁ

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is an excellent walkthrough of the stripe ctf. I made it to challenge 7 and I only had two days. I wish I had known about it at the outset - I might have been able to score level 8. Next time :D
2
Add a comment...

Viss ᴁ

Shared publicly  - 
 
YES. TROLL THE UNBOXERS :D
 
OMFGLMAOROTFL! Before you get your Nexus 7 you should take a look at how to open the box so you don't look like a total n00b! Apparently this might be the most secure packaging in the known universe! http://youtu.be/32DD4DF7Qpo
1 comment on original post
2
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,086 people
Nagas Ati's profile photo
Joy EVIL's profile photo
Duston Sickler's profile photo
Eric Stokes's profile photo
Emily Backes's profile photo
ahmed mekky's profile photo
Ryan Nichols's profile photo
Ryan Lewon's profile photo
Jason Haddix's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Systems Architect / Security Researcher
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Vissago
Story
Introduction
Information Security Architect
Penetration Tester
BarCamp San Diego organizer
SD Sushi organizer
SD Food hacker
Lockpick
troublemaker
firebreather
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Diego
Previously
San Diego - San Diego