Profile

Cover photo
Millie Smith
Worked at Software Paradise
Lives in Winchester, Hampshire
4 followers|3,990 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

 
The devil lies in the details, including spelling, grammar, and proper vocabulary within legal documents.

Believe it or not, some of the most misspelled terms in the legal world are: libel, foreclosure, affidavit, bankruptcy, and mortgage. On other occasions, words are used incorrectly – although spelled properly (a trail judge instead of trial judge, statues instead of statutes) - and will probably not be flagged during an ordinary spell check. Perhaps you need a more powerful tool that will cover all areas of law? The Spellex Legal Dictionary Spell Checker works inside your regular Microsoft spell checker and immediately provides correct spelling suggestions for misspelled legal words: http://on.fb.me/1kyWp3f

#spelling #legal #court
1
Add a comment...

Millie Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
While the computers that children use at home are more likely to be secured by anti-viral and parental control software, their mobile devices allow them to view digital content with no restrictions. The Internet brings a whole world of concerns, including online abuse, exposure to inappropriate content and cyber bulling.  #smartphone   #smartphonerecoverypro   #cyberbullying  
1
Add a comment...

Millie Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
With facial recognition long out of the lab, coupled with unauthorised mobile phone tracking that pinpoints your exact location and cookies capturing your every move on the Web, you are exposed like Prince Harry on a vacation in Las Vegas. #privacy  #princeharry #videolocation #cookies
1
Add a comment...
In their circles
10 people
Have them in circles
4 people

Millie Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great news for all CAD enthusiasts and professionals! Trimble Navigation is going to announce the release of SketchUp Pro 2013 today at 18:00 UK time.
1
Add a comment...

Millie Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
Smartphones – a dangerous combination of storage, data access and ubiquity – are an ideal method of stealing data, but surprisingly most companies do not address this threat at all. #smartphonerecovery   #datatheft   #recoverytools   #forensic  
1
Add a comment...

Millie Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Infographics are excellent visual tools for presenting overwhelming amounts of information where complex data needs to be explained immediately and clearly. 

While not everyone can make infographics from scratch, there are tools available that will help you create your very own infographics and present a lengthy and cumbersome process – like the election of a new Pope for example – in a fun and visually engaging form. Learn how on our blog http://bit.ly/PopeVote     #popebenedictxvi   #popeelection   #infographic   #howtocreateinfographics  
1
Add a comment...
People
In their circles
10 people
Have them in circles
4 people
Work
Employment
  • Software Paradise
    1986
Basic Information
Gender
Other or Decline to State
Other names
Processflows Software Sourcing
Story
Tagline
Europe's largest selection of educational and business software!
Introduction
Software Paradise was founded in 1986 and is a leading reseller of software in the UK. Software Paradise provides a one-stop-shop for consumers, businesses, educational institutions, public sector organisations and resellers offering Europe’s largest selection of software. Software Paradise has over 35,000 products from over 5,000 manufacturers.

Bragging rights
Software Sourcing, Software Sales and Consultation
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Winchester, Hampshire
Previously
Ivybridge, Devon - Caerphilly, Wales