Profile

Cover photo
Glenn Barr
162 followers|176,595 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Glenn Barr

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Suicidal Tendencies gig tonight at the Electric Ballroom in Camden went off! I found the support band, Shrapnel, a bit meh.
1
Add a comment...

Glenn Barr

Shared publicly  - 
 
Iron Maiden kicked ass tonight. Just home. May even post some suitably poor quality phone photos...
1
Paul Hogan's profile photoGlenn Barr's profile photo
2 comments
 
Yea, it was a great gig. I went with a mate who had seen them earlier in the tour and said that this one was heaps better.
Add a comment...

Glenn Barr changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
 
Glenn Barr changed his profile photo.
3
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
162 people
Drupal Geneva's profile photo
David Mignot's profile photo
tom sullivan's profile photo
Masoud Vafaei's profile photo
Graeme Sandiford's profile photo
Jake Strawn's profile photo
Brian Ritchie's profile photo
Edward Kay's profile photo
Mark Davies's profile photo

Glenn Barr

Shared publicly  - 
 
So, Google+, why won't you let me change my profile picture? Huh?
2
Glenn Barr's profile photo
 
Well, that worked. Seems that complaining to Google+ out loud makes things happen!
Add a comment...

Glenn Barr

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great post about why Google+ works.
Mike Elgan originally shared:
 
Here's what I love about Google+ in general and the Google+ Diet in particular:

Instead of saying, "I'm going to write a blog post now," or "I'm going to send an e-mail" or "I think I'll tweet something" you simply say what you have to say, then decide who you're going to say it to.

If you address it to "Public," it's a blog post.

If you address it to "Your Circles" it's a tweet.

If you address it to your "My Customers" Circle it's a business newsletter.

If you address it to a single person, it can be a letter to your mother.

I'd say this is pretty revolutionary.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
162 people
Drupal Geneva's profile photo
David Mignot's profile photo
tom sullivan's profile photo
Masoud Vafaei's profile photo
Graeme Sandiford's profile photo
Jake Strawn's profile photo
Brian Ritchie's profile photo
Edward Kay's profile photo
Mark Davies's profile photo
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
kiwimind, dudeshouse
Story
Introduction
New Zealand born, been living in the UK since 1994.
I'm a web developer, mainly using Drupal nowadays.
Can be found hanging out in IRC under the nick kiwimind, or on Twitter as kiwimind.
Links