Profile

Cover photo
Jeremy Lomman
Works at SOS Interim Management Pty Ltd
Attended Blackfriars Priory School
Lives in Balaklava, South Australia, Australia
6 followers|66,429 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Jeremy Lomman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Apathy is rife in Australia.The comfort of ignorance is our national pastime.What we don’t know won’t hurt us. Wrong.So it is that consumers, food retailers and policy-makers alike have just been dealt a serious reality-check.Everyone has leapt to their own vindication in a bemusing flurry of blame and finger-pointing.“I didn’t understand” is not a defence.Let’s be clear. Product labelling is not a cause. It's symptomatic of the fact that Austral...
1
Add a comment...

Jeremy Lomman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Current debt levels in agriculture are described as an economic crisis.Peoples’ frustration at their current financial position could be paraphrased as ‘I’ve done everything I was told to do, but I’m
1
Add a comment...

Jeremy Lomman

Shared publicly  - 
 
I recently joined the Global Food Studies program at the University of Adelaide.We have only scratched the surface on the mountain of economic data and reports to be analysed about the global
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
6 people
Murray McIntyre's profile photo
Ashley Graetz's profile photo
Leonie O'Driscoll's profile photo
Leon Feltrin's profile photo
Transcendent Tales's profile photo

Jeremy Lomman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Business owner: “What if I spend money on people and they leave?”Interim manager: “What if you don’t and they stay! Human assets are just that. Treat them as such.”Most job advertisements I read
1
Add a comment...

Jeremy Lomman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Current debt levels in agriculture are described as an economic crisis.Peoples’ frustration at their current financial position could be paraphrased as ‘I’ve done everything I was told to do, but I’m
1
Add a comment...

Jeremy Lomman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pop quiz. Have a guess.I don't know the answer, but if I get enough responses I'll be inclined to find it.Question:On any given day, what percentage of Australia's workforce did not arrive?Some
1
Add a comment...

Jeremy Lomman

Shared publicly  - 
 
I’ll preface this post as per Part 1.I’m not pro-GM. I’m not anti-GM.I’m pro unique food systems. There aren’t many left.Preserving uniqueness means challenges, compromises and consequences.South
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
6 people
Murray McIntyre's profile photo
Ashley Graetz's profile photo
Leonie O'Driscoll's profile photo
Leon Feltrin's profile photo
Transcendent Tales's profile photo
Education
  • Blackfriars Priory School
    1989
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Birthday
April 8, 1972
Relationship
Married
Other names
JL
Links
Work
Occupation
Hybrid marketer and product strategist.
Skills
Regional business, agribusiness and food.
Employment
  • SOS Interim Management Pty Ltd
    Managing Director, 2011 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Balaklava, South Australia, Australia
Contact Information
Home
Mobile
0417567148
Work
Mobile
0417567148
Email