Profile

Cover photo
Patrick Milligan
Works at The Stand Comedy Club & Restaurant
Attended Lindenhurst
Lived in Long Island
198 followers|41,939 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Patrick Milligan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google + will no longer be cool once Dane Cook joins
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
198 people
KillerIKM Phantom's profile photo
Jeffrey Gurian's profile photo
Rafsse Simo's profile photo
Matt Davis's profile photo
Geno Bisconte's profile photo
Ryan Sanders's profile photo
Robert Kelly's “YKWD” You Know What Dude's profile photo
Amanda Smith's profile photo
Sangria Seventy-One's profile photo

Patrick Milligan

Shared publicly  - 
 
I've started a new circle for my male friends called "jerks" and you're all invited to the circle jerk
6
James Goff's profile photo
 
Cue Kanye song
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
198 people
KillerIKM Phantom's profile photo
Jeffrey Gurian's profile photo
Rafsse Simo's profile photo
Matt Davis's profile photo
Geno Bisconte's profile photo
Ryan Sanders's profile photo
Robert Kelly's “YKWD” You Know What Dude's profile photo
Amanda Smith's profile photo
Sangria Seventy-One's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Entertaining the masses
Employment
  • The Stand Comedy Club & Restaurant
    Owner/Booker, present
  • Cringe Humor Entertainment
    Founder/CEO, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Long Island
Story
Tagline
Owner/Booker The Stand NYC
Introduction
In the early 1990's ,after the comedy boom of the previous decade had subsided, there was an influx of new comedians willing to go the extra mile for a laugh. They weren’t your everyday “Take my wife please” type of comedians. They were featured performers whose brand of humor were a little too risqué for most media outlets. Comics like Colin Quinn, Jim Norton, Patrice O’Neal, Robert Kelly, Rich Vos, Jim Florentine, & many more made a name for themselves by appearing all over New York. They were pretty much given free range to talk about whatever they wanted, and this led to several classic moments on stage as well as TV and radio appearances.

After scouring the web for media featuring these up & coming comics, Patrick Milligan, founder of Cringe Humor, became quite discouraged at the lack of content available. He decided to create CringeHumor.com, a site dedicated to spreading the word about some of his favorite performers. Cringe Humor was established long before the social media revolution, and offered candid and honest opinions of the NYC stand up scene. 

In April of 2004, Patrick began producing live stand up comedy shows featuring his approved performers. The shows quickly became successful and were held at many major comedy venues across New York City including events at both the New York Underground Comedy Festival and the New York Comedy Festival. The shows are still going strong 8 years later. 

In his spare time Patrick enjoys attending heavy metal concerts, New York Islanders games and collecting sports memorabilia.
Bragging rights
Part owner of the best comedy club in Manhattan
Education
  • Lindenhurst
    High School
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Patrick From Cringe Humor, Patrick From The Stand