Profile

Cover photo
Abigail Gautreau
Lived in Murfreesboro, TN
102 followers|7,717 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Abigail Gautreau changed her profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
3
Ingrid Glossop's profile photo
 
Lovely photo of you.
Add a comment...

Abigail Gautreau

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is a great way for to bring marginalized people into the community. How we allocate space says a lot about our priorities.

http://www.theatlanticcities.com/design/2012/09/recipe-chic-senior-housing/3168/
1
Add a comment...

Abigail Gautreau

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is a delightful art project that incorporates an important history lesson how public space is created.

http://www.theatlanticcities.com/arts-and-lifestyle/2012/08/parks-werent-always-everybody/3048/
1
Add a comment...

Abigail Gautreau

Shared publicly  - 
ANTAKYA, Turkey – When Necmi Asfuroğlu decided to build a hotel in Antakya, a small city in southern Turkey near the Syrian border, it made good business sense. The city, like the country, is in the m...
1
Add a comment...

Abigail Gautreau

Shared publicly  - 
In the July 15 Post-Dispatch article "More blacks learn to swim, but numbers are still lacking," Cynthia Billhartz Gregorian reported on a USA Swimming study that found that black Americans are much l...
1
Jason Watson's profile photo
 
Interesting. I grew up in a predominately minority suburb in south Dallas, and never really processed the disparity of ethnicity at the pool. However, when I was going through the swim training in the Marine Corps boot camp, I definitely noticed a larger degree of blacks afraid of the water -- not just uneducated in swimming but physically intimidated by the water -- compared to the other ethnic groups in boot camp with me. 
Add a comment...

Abigail Gautreau

Shared publicly  - 
 
A really solid article that raises questions about the long view perspective on the success of the Civil Rights Movement. We've still got a long way to go.

http://wpln.org/?p=38684
1
Add a comment...
In her circles
101 people
Have her in circles
102 people
Gena Page's profile photo
Jason Watson's profile photo
Kristen Baldwin Deathridge's profile photo
Arisley Trav's profile photo
Lucy Miner's profile photo
K Radke's profile photo
Maria Ferrucci's profile photo
Amy Burnham's profile photo
Angela Smith's profile photo

Abigail Gautreau

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great article on the intersection of history, the built environment, politics, and public health in Durban, South Africa.

http://www.npr.org/blogs/health/2012/09/24/161274026/south-african-childrens-hospital-closed-under-apartheid-to-reopen
1
Add a comment...

Abigail Gautreau

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is an interesting article on the issues that arise from cultural heritage tourism. Also, drugs. Would you consider going to the Netherlands if they didn't have pot available in coffee shops? It's obviously not the only reason to go, but it's certainly one of the things that makes them unique.

http://www.theatlanticcities.com/politics/2012/09/netherlands-awkward-intersection-drugs-tourism-and-local-culture/3179/
1
Add a comment...

Abigail Gautreau

Shared publicly  - 
 
A solid selection, though I have to say, I am not at all a fan of Semes, and they really ought to have included Stewart Brand's How Buildings Learn.

http://www.theatlanticcities.com/design/2012/08/10-most-compelling-historic-preservation-reads/3019/
1
Add a comment...

Abigail Gautreau

Shared publicly  - 
 
The rising cost of higher education IS a problem, but blaming those costs on instructors and professors is not only specious, it distracts from the real issues. It also fails to account for increasing dependence on adjuncts, who have none of the protection, benefits, or pay of full-time professors and all of the responsibilities.

http://chronicle.com/article/faculty-salaries-barely-budge-2012/131432
1
Add a comment...

Abigail Gautreau

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Abigail Gautreau

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is a challenge facing many sites, but surely one of the best ways to avoid Disney-fication and meet the needs of residents is to find ways to preserve and acknowledge the entire history of the site, rather than just the Han period? Also, I'm not sure Disney is the right comparison; perhaps it's more of a Colonial Williamsburg situation.

http://www.theatlanticcities.com/arts-and-lifestyle/2012/07/can-ancient-chinese-city-pursue-preservation-without-disney-ficiation/2552/
One of China’s last walled cities is having an identity crisis.
1
Add a comment...
People
In her circles
101 people
Have her in circles
102 people
Gena Page's profile photo
Jason Watson's profile photo
Kristen Baldwin Deathridge's profile photo
Arisley Trav's profile photo
Lucy Miner's profile photo
K Radke's profile photo
Maria Ferrucci's profile photo
Amy Burnham's profile photo
Angela Smith's profile photo
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Abby
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Murfreesboro, TN - Leesburg, VA - Oxford, UK - Lynchburg, VA - Belfast, NI - Sterling, VA - New Orleans, LA