Profile

Cover photo
Jill Foster
Works at Live Your Talk
Attended Southern Methodist University
Lives in Washington, DC
1,502 followers|21,431 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Jill Foster

Advancing the Conversation  - 
 
Hi WomenGrowBiz-ers. The question "how can I tell the best story?" comes up a lot by business owners. Here's a favorite tip that translates well to different storytelling forums -- the pitch, narrative, keynote, or any persuasive presentation.
2
Jill Foster's profile photoTara Rethore's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thanks on all fronts +Tara Rethore and for bringing up storytelling as a key factor in strategy. It is a wise and compelling reminder for business as a whole and communicators.
Add a comment...

Jill Foster

Shared publicly  - 
2
Jill Foster's profile photoTinu Abayomi-Paul's profile photo
5 comments
 
CO-author? I'm not only the presidient of self-absorbed anonymous. I'm also a client.
Add a comment...

Jill Foster

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just finished a "Marathon Hangout" on G+ (a few hours!) with geek divas +Danielle Ricks +Kenya Allmond +Lisa Byrne . Great time and ideas. ...only topic we didn't address was the national debt ceiling (...yet).
4
Kenya Allmond's profile photoTinu Abayomi-Paul's profile photo
2 comments
 
DAMMIT. I was on the phone and couldn't join.
Add a comment...

Jill Foster

Shared publicly  - 
 
...Tinking with G+ beyond hangouts. Hi there.
4
Irene Chola's profile photoJimmy Gardner's profile photoJill Foster's profile photoTwailer Chelal's profile photo
6 comments
 
Thanks Jill , this is a greater and better way to connect...
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
1,502 people

Jill Foster

Advancing the Conversation  - 
 
Hello! I'm Jill Foster, and it's exciting to see WomenGrowBiz conversations here in G+. Thanks +Tinu Abayomi-Paul .

Origins of home and biz:
From the golden wheat fields of Oklahoma, I moved to Washington, DC where my good husband and I still reside. It's an incredible city that feeds my addiction to architecture, a topic I blog about often through photography and video storytelling. Speech history and powerful language have been a passion for years. My business is helping public speakers develop strong voice and message for their audiences -- having worked with all levels of leaders, entrepreneurs, and advocates along the way. I've personally presented on TEDx and keynote stages, and am now transitioning my business to "taking my own advice" more fully, and speaking more consistently (vs coaching) as a keynoter and public storyteller.

History with the great WomenGrowBiz community:
It's been a big joy meeting many of the community bloggers and members offline (and online) since I launched WomenGrowBiz as founding editor a while back. It was a life changing experience; one which Tinu has expanded with her strong, wonderful leadership. 

Can't wait to talk more on G+!
1
Add a comment...

Jill Foster

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Jill Foster

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hope you're good G+. It was a blast studying up on a fine piece of architecture in Washington, DC -- the Eisenhower Old Executive Building -- and sharing some here with photos. My personal / professional challenge this year is to tell short stories like a bandit more vs just teach storytelling as a craft. It does the heart good.
2
Add a comment...

Jill Foster

Shared publicly  - 
 
Jill Foster hung out with 1 person. #hangoutsonairSean Stickle
Impromptu test with Sean and Tinu Air
Jill Foster and 1 other participated
1
Jill Foster's profile photoKelly Mitchell's profile photoNicolette Pizzitola's profile photo
3 comments
 
Slight delay... ;)
Add a comment...

Jill Foster

Shared publicly  - 
 
profile_photos.active
1
Naomi Williams's profile photoGeorge Brett's profile photo
2 comments
 
Hi jill
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
1,502 people
Work
Occupation
speech writer and trainer for social tech and startup folk.
Employment
  • Live Your Talk
    founder & lead speech writer, editor, trainer, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Washington, DC
Previously
Oklahoma - Washington DC (now), Oklahoma, Texas
Contact Information
Home
Mobile
202 203 0255
Email
Address
Washington, DC
Work
Email
Address
Washington, DC
Story
Tagline
Storyteller on and off camera. Photo blogger of architecture. Resource guide for public speakers. Pro-joy.
Introduction

Heartily believe in:
“Public speech is public power.”

Cited by ForbesWoman as one of 30 women entrepreneurs to follow on Twitter, Jill Foster is principal of Live Your Talk; her work has been in conversation in The Washington Post, Huffington Post, Guardian UK, Washingtonian Magazine, and a range of media outlets. Believing strong communities come from strong conversations (and thus public speaking skill), Jill specializes in helping professionals in technical fields engage through public speaking.

From TED talks to keynotes to PechaKucha formats (like Ignite), she’s helped tech entrepreneurs, senior execs, designers, developers, & leaders in the social space bring their ‘A game’ when talking from the stage. A social tech enthusiast, Jill co-founded DC Media Makers, a peer learning community that teaches digital technology. She is the founding editor of the blog community Women Grow Business – a top ranked blog on social media and marketing. In 2009, Jill won the Apps for Democracy Social Citizen Award for a co-produced project on how technology could help Washington, DC neighborhoods. And during the 2008 presidential election, she fulfilled a lifelong dream by serving as a “Big Tent” credentialed blogger for the Democratic National Convention.

Plus:

Education
  • Southern Methodist University
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Jill M. Foster
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to