Profile

Cover photo
Sam Nicarry (vwpiper)
Works at Confidential
Attends School of Life
Lived in Louisville, KY
1,262 followers|1,362,456 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Sam Nicarry (vwpiper)

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sad.
1
1
mark webber (puk3n)'s profile photo
 
aww :(
Add a comment...

Sam Nicarry (vwpiper)

Shared publicly  - 
1
1
Doug McClain's profile photo
 
Ha ha!!
Add a comment...

Sam Nicarry (vwpiper)

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Sam Nicarry (vwpiper)

Shared publicly  - 
 
Oh how I hope this works. Such a horrible disease.
 
Australian researchers have come up with a non-invasive ultrasound technology that clears the brain of neurotoxic amyloid plaques - structures responsible for memory loss and a decline in cognitive function in Alzheimer’s patients, reports sceincealert.com.
5 comments on original post
2
Dale Burrell's profile photo
 
A year old article. I wonder what's happening since then.
Add a comment...
 
2009 Boswell.
Every now and then you have to let the "little" guys out. 😉
13
Add a comment...
 
2009 Boswell.
Every now and then you have to let the "little" guys out. 😉
2
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,262 people
Kaizaad Kermani's profile photo
Daisy Luke (New York)'s profile photo
Caroline Bowen's profile photo
Neil Barba's profile photo
Mzingaye Setheli's profile photo
Smokingpipes.com's profile photo
Donovan Brown's profile photo
Aldry Almenara's profile photo
Raymond Remillard's profile photo

Sam Nicarry (vwpiper)

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Lifehacker: An iPhone User's Guide to Falling In Love With Android Wear. http://google.com/newsstand/s/CBIwpankhys
When you buy an Apple product you buy into the ecosystem more than with any other company, but that doesn’t mean you’re stuck with only what they offer. If you’re a lover of wearables you’d be remiss to overlook Android Wear, even if you’ve chosen iOS as your primary mobile platform.
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Sam Nicarry (vwpiper)

Shared publicly  - 
 
Light me up. +Pops' Pepper Patch, Inc.
 
Another reason to squirt more sriracha on just about everything: http://spr.ly/6267BqzHH
Eat the heat, and beat the reaper, say scientists
View original post
1
1
Add a comment...

Sam Nicarry (vwpiper)

Shared publicly  - 
4
Add a comment...

Sam Nicarry (vwpiper)

Shared publicly  - 
 
Good luck fellow citizens.
 
The Louisville Metro Council could clear the way Thursday evening for the company to make a final decision on installing high-speed broadband facilities.
View original post
1
1
Sam Nicarry (vwpiper)'s profile photoRobin Moore's profile photo
3 comments
 
That is a huge difference no doubt. I heard mixed results from ATT I've never tried it since the old DSL days.
Add a comment...

Sam Nicarry (vwpiper)

Shared publicly  - 
 
The answer to All problems.
4
Jean Panzer's profile photo
 
Sam, NOW you are my hero!!! 😆😉
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,262 people
Kaizaad Kermani's profile photo
Daisy Luke (New York)'s profile photo
Caroline Bowen's profile photo
Neil Barba's profile photo
Mzingaye Setheli's profile photo
Smokingpipes.com's profile photo
Donovan Brown's profile photo
Aldry Almenara's profile photo
Raymond Remillard's profile photo
Education
  • School of Life
    Inventor, CAD, Welding, present
  • Jefferson Community College
    Engineering
  • New Albany High School
    1977 - 1980
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
July 31, 1962
Relationship
Married
Other names
Sam, Samuel, Kim-Chee Sam, Hey you. And, NEVER "Sammy" unless you are the reincarnation of my late grandmother.
Story
Tagline
√wþiþ3Я
Introduction
My real loves are my wife of 22 years & our 16 yr old "son" Alfred (a long haired Jack-Russell). 
Sadly Alfred "went to be with his grandma in heaven" 12/20/2014. RIP little buddy.

I am very eclectic. I like the latest gizmos gadgets & tech, as well as the old, tried & true of years ago. I enjoy my Galaxy Nexus almost as much as smoking a 1930's Dunhill pipe (filled w/965 of course).


I listen to long haired music, classical & rock. I drive a VW Jetta Sportwagen clean diesel TDi. My wife & I have a beautiful koi pond.

I have been a mutual fund salesman, plumber in D.C., dishwasher @ Interlochen, tow-boat designer, and have built those big water towers all over the country.

My interests centers on things that are done "right". From my pipe collecting to listening to classical music. 

Dunhill
Boswell
VW
Birkenstock
Montblanc
Automatic watches (a real watch should tick)
All things titanium

NO marketers! You will be blocked, so don't bother. I try to make my own decisions. I won't buy a 800 Hp, 5 ton truck, that gets 2 mpg, to drive to the corner to get a soda!
Bragging rights
Pipe collector (mostly Dunhill & Boswell)
Work
Occupation
"Sketcher" (I do 3d modeling using Autodesk Inventor)
Employment
  • Confidential
    present
  • Henry Vogt Machine
    Welder
  • Caldwell Tanks, Inc.
    Boilermaker
  • Interlochen School for the Arts
    Dish Washer
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Louisville, KY - New Albany, IN - Interlochen, MI - Houston, TX - Waynesboro, PA
What a great sandwich! The pies looked amazing. (I just had to "say no".)
Public - a week ago
reviewed a week ago
Wonderful little homemade icecream shop.
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago
25 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago