Profile

Cover photo
Sam Nicarry (vwpiper)
Works at Confidential
Attends School of Life
Lived in Louisville, KY
1,265 followers|1,386,750 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Sam Nicarry (vwpiper)

Shared publicly  - 
 
Checking out the progress on the new Louisville east end bridge.
2
Rob Benefiel's profile photoSam Nicarry (vwpiper)'s profile photo
2 comments
 
Money rules. 
Add a comment...

Sam Nicarry (vwpiper)

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
If you're not using Google Keep for notes, checklists, and reminders, you're really missing out.
When it comes to note-taking, Google Keep is one of the most diverse and functional applications on the Android platform. Sure, there are a plethora of other note-taking apps to choose from, such as ever popular OneNote and Evernote, but Google Keep differentiates itself from the crowd with its user-friendly interface and Google Now integration. There's a lot Google Keep can do to help keep your personal and work life organized, and today, we're ...
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Sam Nicarry (vwpiper)

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Sam Nicarry (vwpiper)

Shared publicly  - 
 
I am definitely going to have to try this.
 
Excellent home smoke filtration for cigar and pipe smokers. Use this 3M filter by placing it behind your box fan and on low setting. It does a magnificent job. After many experiments, I found this was the best way to smoke indoors throughout the year. Enjoy your stogies and briars!
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Sam Nicarry (vwpiper)

Shared publicly  - 
 
WANT!!!
 
This is the line of Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtle Dr. Martens. They range in price from $90 - $150 depending on whether you're a toddler or a full-grown adult. It's interesting how they went with three different eye placements....
View original post
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,265 people
Sylvain Hémart's profile photo
Jamil Bryant's profile photo
Mark Jones's profile photo
Rob Castro's profile photo
Recipes and food's profile photo
Scott W Holt Jr's profile photo
Silvano Sartori's profile photo
Leslie Russell's profile photo
Pierpaolo Serarcangeli's profile photo
 
Max graduated Puppy class today. Norman's K9.
Norman has been the best.
6
Add a comment...

Sam Nicarry (vwpiper)

Shared publicly  - 
 
NYUCK, NYUCK, NYUCK
 
Funny in a sad way. We definitely live in exciting times.
Via SHMATKO
2 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Sam Nicarry (vwpiper)

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Sam Nicarry (vwpiper)

Shared publicly  - 
3
Add a comment...

Sam Nicarry (vwpiper)

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
It does seem to be the most likely future for the office.
One of the many great comics you can read for free at GoComics.com! Follow us for giveaways & giggles.
1 comment on original post
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,265 people
Sylvain Hémart's profile photo
Jamil Bryant's profile photo
Mark Jones's profile photo
Rob Castro's profile photo
Recipes and food's profile photo
Scott W Holt Jr's profile photo
Silvano Sartori's profile photo
Leslie Russell's profile photo
Pierpaolo Serarcangeli's profile photo
Education
  • School of Life
    Inventor, CAD, Welding, present
  • Jefferson Community College
    Engineering
  • New Albany High School
    1977 - 1980
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
July 31, 1962
Relationship
Married
Other names
Sam, Samuel, Kim-Chee Sam, Hey you. And, NEVER "Sammy" unless you are the reincarnation of my late grandmother.
Story
Tagline
√wþiþ3Я
Introduction
My real loves are my wife of 22 years & our 16 yr old "son" Alfred (a long haired Jack-Russell). 
Sadly Alfred "went to be with his grandma in heaven" 12/20/2014. RIP little buddy.

I am very eclectic. I like the latest gizmos gadgets & tech, as well as the old, tried & true of years ago. I enjoy my Galaxy Nexus almost as much as smoking a 1930's Dunhill pipe (filled w/965 of course).


I listen to long haired music, classical & rock. I drive a VW Jetta Sportwagen clean diesel TDi. My wife & I have a beautiful koi pond.

I have been a mutual fund salesman, plumber in D.C., dishwasher @ Interlochen, tow-boat designer, and have built those big water towers all over the country.

My interests centers on things that are done "right". From my pipe collecting to listening to classical music. 

Dunhill
Boswell
VW
Birkenstock
Montblanc
Automatic watches (a real watch should tick)
All things titanium

NO marketers! You will be blocked, so don't bother. I try to make my own decisions. I won't buy a 800 Hp, 5 ton truck, that gets 2 mpg, to drive to the corner to get a soda!
Bragging rights
Pipe collector (mostly Dunhill & Boswell)
Work
Occupation
"Sketcher" (I do 3d modeling using Autodesk Inventor)
Employment
  • Confidential
    present
  • Henry Vogt Machine
    Welder
  • Caldwell Tanks, Inc.
    Boilermaker
  • Interlochen School for the Arts
    Dish Washer
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Louisville, KY - New Albany, IN - Interlochen, MI - Houston, TX - Waynesboro, PA
What a great sandwich! The pies looked amazing. (I just had to "say no".)
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago
Wonderful little homemade icecream shop.
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
25 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago