Profile

Cover photo
Kristina Simmons
Works at Andreessen Horowitz
Attended University of Michigan
166 followers|5,861 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Kristina Simmons

Shared publicly  - 
 
1st comes iCloud then comes iWork for iCloud. Congrats @jakedevine on building! http://techland.time.com/2013/06/11/apples-wwdc-sleeper-story-iwork-for-icloud/
1
Add a comment...

Kristina Simmons

Shared publicly  - 
 
Exciting news: we've co-created a new lululemon section on Zite with inspiring health and fitness content at your fingertips. Download Zite, add our section, and tell me what you think (we're testing it).

http://www.lululemon.com/community/blog/lululemon-zite-inspiration/
1
Add a comment...

Kristina Simmons

Shared publicly  - 
 
"I skate to where the puck is going to be, not to where it has been" - Wayne GretzkyIn digital, knowing where the "puck" is going and skating quickly is key, but what's more important is it's velocity.... often times it's underestimated.
Business bloggers at Harvard Business Review discuss a variety of business topics including managing people, innovation, leadership, and more.
1
Add a comment...

Kristina Simmons

Shared publicly  - 
 
Skype acquires Groupme. Interested to see how this evolves both products.
1
Add a comment...

Kristina Simmons

Shared publicly  - 
 
Attention Product Managers: dream job alert! Want to build iPad &iPhone apps for @lululemon? Here's your chance: http://t.co/btYOUl3
lululemon athletica is looking for a talented Product Manager to drive the conceptual and technical development of culture and community focused mobile, tablet and web applications. As an entrepreneur...
2
Add a comment...

Kristina Simmons

Shared publicly  - 
 
In a WTF is Google+ meeting
5
Miriam Shanahan's profile photoCarolyn Coles's profile photoKristina Simmons's profile photo
4 comments
 
Thanks everyone for coming to the lunch and learn! We'll be hosting more!
Add a comment...

Kristina Simmons

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pete Cashmore originally shared:
 
Gotta love Someecards!
72 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
166 people
N'dire Jalloh Wondy's profile photo
Jennifer Sprague's profile photo
Kyle Housman's profile photo
Siwei Wang's profile photo
bill tai's profile photo
Jenna Kuerschner's profile photo
Simon Cheng's profile photo
tao yang's profile photo
Jerome Valdez's profile photo

Kristina Simmons

Shared publicly  - 
 
.
Personalized-reading apps save you from pawing through the Web for news and bring you more of what you want to read. Until now, these have been mostly found on tablets like the iPad, but Wednesday, th...
1
Add a comment...

Kristina Simmons

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's about time....
Chris Vennard originally shared:
 
We are opening up access to Pages in a rolling fashion, if you dont have access now, you will soon.

#pageslaunch #pages
7 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Kristina Simmons

Shared publicly  - 
 
Leadership is...about making things: http://caterina.net/wp-archives/98 #agreed
1
Nancy Richardson's profile photo
 
I loved the definition of leadership in this article. Awesome.
Add a comment...

Kristina Simmons

Shared publicly  - 
 
hmm.. interesting update from Google.
Christian Oestlien originally shared:
 
Here is a quick update on Google+ and businesses:

A few weeks ago we mentioned we would be doing a test of business profiles and asked people interested to apply. Believe it or not we actually had tens of thousands of businesses, charities, and other organizations apply to take part from all over the world. Many of you have reached out to me personally through Google+, e-mail, chat, and even other Googlers. Thank you. Your response has been humbling.

With so many qualified candidates expressing intense interest in business profiles, we've been thinking hard about how to handle this process. Your enthusiasm obligates us to do more to get businesses involved in Google+ in the right way, and we have to do it faster. As a result, we have refocused a few priorities and we expect to have an initial version of businesses profiles up and running for EVERYONE in the next few months. There may be a tiny handful business profiles that will remain in the meantime solely for the purpose of testing how businesses interact with consumers.

In the meantime, we ask you not to create a business profile using regular profiles on Google+. The platform at the moment is not built for the business use case, and we want to help you build long-term relationships with your customers. Doing it right is worth the wait. We will continue to disable business profiles using regular profiles. We recommend you find a real person who is willing to represent your organization on Google+ using a real profile as him-or-herself.

All of us on the Google+ effort are delighted by your engagement with this project - thank you all for taking the time to apply and offer such incredibly useful feedback. Keep it coming!
107 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Kristina Simmons

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm a bit obsessed with the human behavior/psychology behind how we group friends and interact with people.... and then how that applies digitally. This is a good post:
1
1
Krishen Greenwell's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
166 people
N'dire Jalloh Wondy's profile photo
Jennifer Sprague's profile photo
Kyle Housman's profile photo
Siwei Wang's profile photo
bill tai's profile photo
Jenna Kuerschner's profile photo
Simon Cheng's profile photo
tao yang's profile photo
Jerome Valdez's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Partner
Employment
  • Andreessen Horowitz
    Partner, present
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
ksimm
Story
Introduction
I love ideas and thinking outside of the box. Avocados, coffee, and yoga make me happy.
Education
  • University of Michigan
Links
Other profiles