Profile

Cover photo
Ambrose Otim
Works at Atomic Energy Council Uganda
Lived in Kampala
17 followers|1,588 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Ambrose Otim

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Atomic Energy Council is established by The Atomic Energy Act 2008 cap 143, to provide for the protection and safety of individuals, society and the environment from the dangers resulting from ionising radiation.Pursuant to section 32 of the Atomic Energy Act 2008, no person should undertake any practice involving generation of ionising radiation without authorisation.The practices include all hospitals, clinics, industries and research institutions using χ-rays, γ-rays, β-rays (electrons), neutrons, etc. These practices actually carry out medical and industrial x-ray radiography, Computed Tomography, Mammography, Flouroscopy, Densitometry, etc.This is therefore to inform all persons/organisations engaged in such practices to obtain authorisation from the Atomic Energy Council.Concerned parties are advised to respond swiftly and avoid the consequences of enforcement.The public is encouraged to report any unlicensed practices providing such services outlined above.
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
1 person
Have him in circles
17 people
okiira john's profile photo
Maxwell Otim's profile photo
Burt Baguma's profile photo
Eliab Nimwijuka's profile photo
Jacob Ochen's profile photo
Cosmas Kiguli's profile photo
Opiyo Mark's profile photo
Tinus Drotskie's profile photo
Kimbowa Sande's profile photo

Ambrose Otim

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
4 arrested for hacking URA Computer System
The Uganda Revenue Authority could have lost revenue running into billions of shillings after it emerged that a group of people had over the past nearly one year managed to hack into the URA Computer systems. The group, it is believed, has been manipulating records especially on import and clearance of goods into Uganda thus enabling some goods, especially cars, to enter the market without payment of the required duty.
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
1 person
Have him in circles
17 people
okiira john's profile photo
Maxwell Otim's profile photo
Burt Baguma's profile photo
Eliab Nimwijuka's profile photo
Jacob Ochen's profile photo
Cosmas Kiguli's profile photo
Opiyo Mark's profile photo
Tinus Drotskie's profile photo
Kimbowa Sande's profile photo
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Kampala - kampala
Contact Information
Home
Phone
+256782211310, +256701211310
Work
Employment
  • Atomic Energy Council Uganda
    I.T OFFICER, present
  • Ministry of Energy and Minerial Development
    I.T OFFICER, present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
timbrose