Profile

Cover photo
paul sutton
Works at Priory School
Lived in Devon, UK
81 followers
AboutPosts

Stream

paul sutton

Shared publicly  - 
 
  It has been a while since I posted an update on what I have been up to with the Arduino.   So decided to post today as I have just completed my latest project. The Arduino handbook LCD project is a basic introduction to the 16×2 lcd display.  To build…
It has been a while since I posted an update on what I have been up to with the Arduino. So decided to post today as I have just completed my late
1

paul sutton

Shared publicly  - 
 
  Summer holidays are now over. Back at work on Tuesday,   I on the 1st / 2nd of September I was in work undergoing training,  Health and Safety,  Safeguarding.  Safeguarding has been updated to now include FGM, trafficking  Exploitation by…
Summer holidays are now over. Back at work on Tuesday, I on the 1st / 2nd of September I was in work undergoing training, Health and Safety, S
1

paul sutton

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just when you think these e-mail scam people have tried every trick,  check this one out. Yes, lets try putting the whole message body in the subject header,  I wonder if there is a world record for the longest subject header,   would run hand in hand…
1

paul sutton

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Linux kernel is 25 years old on the 25th August.  (25-Aug-1991 – 25-Aug-2016)  
1

paul sutton

Shared publicly  - 
 
  Further to the previous post on this.  I have now made a new version of the 5v power supply unit.  This works nicely, other than for the lower voltage out.  But that could be due to using cheaper 7504 modules. Due to using strip board the overall build…
1

paul sutton

Shared publicly  - 
 
  Last year I built a very simple power supply unit,   The idea being that I can use the dupont leads to connect a to a breadboard.   Linked to this was a 5v version.    I have no modified my original design to include a built in volt meter pictured…
Last year I built a very simple power supply unit, The idea being that I can use the dupont leads to connect a to a breadboard. Linked to this
1

paul sutton

Shared publicly  - 
 
  Tomorrow Paignton RFC take on Tamar Sarecens at home with a 15:00 kick off.   The 2nd XV are away to Okehampton while the colts fixture is unknown as there is no information on the club website :( In fact looking at that the colts have NO fixtures all…
Tomorrow Paignton RFC take on Tamar Sarecens at home with a 15:00 kick off. The 2nd XV are away to Okehampton while the colts fixture is unknown a
1

paul sutton

Shared publicly  - 
 
One of the netbooks for the jam seems to have an issue with the network module / driver,  in that when I connect the driver crashes. The output of inxi -nmM is [codesyntax lang=”text”] Machine: System: Hewlett-Packard (portable) product: HP Mini 110-3100…
One of the netbooks for the jam seems to have an issue with the network module / driver, in that when I connect the driver crashes. The output of inxi -nmM
1

paul sutton

Shared publicly  - 
 
  This weekends sport fixtures NFL Denver vs LA Rams 26th Aug New England @ Carolina Cricket PCC First XI vs Chudleigh (QP) PCC 3rd XI vs Cornwood CC – 4th XI (away) 2nd XI vs Sidmouth (away) Note this may not get shared with Diaspora due to joindiaspora…
This weekends sport fixtures NFL Denver vs LA Rams 26th Aug New England @ Carolina Cricket PCC First XI vs Chudleigh (QP) PCC 3rd XI
1

paul sutton

Shared publicly  - 
 
I have updated this website and moved some of the menu items.   There is now a direct link to my github profile / code rather than individual project pages on this site. I have also PURGED a number less important blog posts.      
I have updated this website and moved some of the menu items. There is now a direct link to my github profile / code rather than individual project pages on
1

paul sutton

Shared publicly  - 
 
  There seems to be lots of e-mails going around that contain content such as that below: The subject line is usually Hello with Hi, then a link, that to anyone with 1/2 a brain cell hardly looks like something genuine.  The e-mail signs off with regards…
1

paul sutton

Shared publicly  - 
 
  First XI vs Hatherleigh (Home) Second XI vs North Devon (Away) 13:30 Third XI vs Ipplepen (Away) 14:00 Further information can be found at the PaigntonCC play cricket page.
First XI vs Hatherleigh (Home) Second XI vs North Devon (Away) 13:30 Third XI vs Ipplepen (Away) 14:00 Further information can be found at th
1
Work
Occupation
Playleader
Skills
Computers, Linux, Tag rugby, Working with children.
Employment
  • Priory School
    Playworker, 2007 - present
    Play work duties, set out, clear away, help facilitate play activities for children.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
on irc as zleap
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Devon, UK
Links