Profile

Cover photo
Margaret Chind
Works at ChristianHistoricalFiction.com
22,560 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Margaret Chind

Shared publicly  - 
 
The About Me page is updated yet it needs newer pictures. Any recommendations?
Updated and Edited August 2015 (in progress…) Evening. Well at least it is for me, or actually looking at the clock I do suppose it is almost morning. Yet again, just because it is that time for me here and now does not mean that it is for you there and now or then. Hmm… No matter what time a day it is, welcome. I’m delighted to have you stop by. I started writing this as a Welcome to Blossom School, a side project of Creative Madness Mama, but r...
1

Margaret Chind changed her profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
1

Margaret Chind

Shared publicly  - 
 
Loving to look back and cannot wait for the year starting now! #TOSReviewCrew  
 
2014-2015 Curriculum (Looking Back) - Creative Madness Mama shares about the wonderful curriculum and the things we won't continue next year. It's amazing looking back!
This has been a hectic year. This has been an amazing year. I had a baby. I blogged books, quilts, cross stitch, and homeschool stuff. I also taught a combination of Tot School and K5/1st Grade. I found some new things to love, and I discovered some things that just weren’t an appropriate fit. Love! (Backlinks of joy) Memoria Press First Grade (Advice) Memoria Press First Start Reading (Phonics) Memoria Press Kindergarten (Series) Creative Madnes...
View original post
1

Margaret Chind

Shared publicly  - 
 
Raising a Patriot-Teaching Patriotism and Citizenship on the Home Front By Kerry Cordy   Patriotism is defined as a love of or devotion to one’s country, but before we can teach our children t...
1

Margaret Chind

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you are an early innovator, you probably already hav…
1

Margaret Chind

Shared publicly  - 
 
Today and the days during this week upcoming are special, it is all about Real-Life Homeschool. Because knowing me, you know that everything is always peachy right? For one, we never get sick and have incredible immune systems and energy to jump right in and study the day away! We… Continue reading
1

Margaret Chind

Shared publicly  - 
 
Only 36 hours left to enter to #win Apologetics Study Bible for Students!@bhpub#giveaway
Hard Questions. Straight Answers. For Students! I recall back in 2008-2009 or thereabout when I first really heard the term apologetics and I was intrigued as I did not know it. Over the years I have come very familiar with the term and have incorporated it into my own studies as well as the plans for my own studies, young though they now may currently be in our studies with the Apologia What We Believe series. About that same time while particip...
1

Margaret Chind

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Great list!
It’s amazing how in the past few years the internet has exploded with really great websites, online curriculums, games and other resources for learning!  There are so many great sites I could share today but I’ve tried to nar...
1

Margaret Chind

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Flexi Clips are awesome! And I highly recommend going through Julie. :)
1

Margaret Chind

Shared publicly  - 
 
  Like this:Like Loading... Related Related PostsWarring Spirits by April W Gardner {Preview}Livvie’s Song (River of Hope series #1) – by Sharlene MacLaren {Preview – Delayed}Coming Soon from the Pen, again! Welcome Laura Frantz!CFBA: Sixteen Brides by Stephanie Grace WhitsonValley of Dreams by Lauraine Snelling {Preview} Continue reading
1

Margaret Chind

Shared publicly  - 
 
Do you prefer to follow my person G+ or Creative Madness Mama page?

https://plus.google.com/u/0/b/106498924349468422571/+Creativemadnessmama/posts
6 votes  -  votes visible to Public
Margaret G+
83%
Creative Madness Mama G+ Page
17%
1
Amy Kittel's profile photoCarrie Fancett Pagels's profile photo
2 comments
 
either
Story
Tagline
Creative Madness Mama
Introduction
Young, married to an enginerd, SAHM as of July 2009. I'm a quilter, cross stitcher, and genealogy addict. My blog Creative Madness Mama is where I post pictures of my latest creativity as well as book reviews and product reviews. I try to stay as up to date as I can on the latest of Christian Historical Fiction and live to promote good books to others with various suggestions of what to read. Most recently I have started a community for CHF for readers and authors to stay up to date on the latest and greatest to add to our ever growing TBR piles. *Grin*
Bragging rights
Mama to two darling Blossom girls
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
MJ