Profile

Cover photo
Damian Tompkin
313 followers|4,884 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Damian Tompkin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Well said.
Russell Garner originally shared:
 
Makes me weep how good Danny McAskill is. Watch this in HD. Stunning photography and riding. It's all too easy to become 'meh' about things people label 'amazing' on the internet because we're swamped with 'amazing' videos and pictures daily, but this ... this is jaw-dropping mastery.
2
Phill Connell's profile photoMartin Granger's profile photo
2 comments
 
Absolutely love the MacAskill videos. Inspires both my riding and my photography!
Add a comment...

Damian Tompkin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Suffering with serious kids party headache and no decent coffee in sight. 
1
Add a comment...

Damian Tompkin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Impressive facial hair!
Pete Cashmore originally shared:
 
Twitter is buzzing about a Bloomberg report that News Corp's board is considering putting COO Chase Carey into the CEO role to replace Rupert Murdoch.

I'm calling it: Chase Carey mustache meme going viral in 3, 2, 1...

http://www.bloomberg.com/news/2011-07-18/news-corp-said-to-consider-naming-chase-carey-as-ceo-suceeding-murdoch.html
1
Add a comment...

Damian Tompkin

Shared publicly  - 
 
I get the distinct impression that much of the back-end of Google+ is based on asynchronous batch jobs rather than being event driven. Very twentieth century although probably a sensible performance consideration at this point in it's life. :)

Who's with me? I'm sure I'm getting updates in batches.
1
Peter Bowyer's profile photoDana Freer's profile photoDamian Tompkin's profile photo
4 comments
 
To be fair, the web app does a pretty good job of feeling 'realtime'. As +Peter Bowyer says, the mobile app, much less so.
Add a comment...

Damian Tompkin

Shared publicly  - 
Quick Login | Regular Login | Register | Neat Stuff. HOME |. NEATOSHOP. Main Page; New; Bestsellers; Personalized Gifts; Collectibles. All T-Shirts; Funny T-Shirts; Science T-Shirts; Neatorama T-Shirt...
1
Add a comment...

Damian Tompkin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Mmmbop in the sun
1
Macsen Galvin's profile photoDamian Tompkin's profile photo
2 comments
 
Too true. A muddy bike is a happy bike :)
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
313 people
Louis George's profile photo
Kristian Adams's profile photo
Matt Becker's profile photo
Mtb Info's profile photo
Chad Edwards's profile photo
Rajesh Kalra's profile photo
Richard La China's profile photo
Cycling Poland Holidays's profile photo
Bird Cycleworks's profile photo

Damian Tompkin

Shared publicly  - 
 
I miss riding at Swinley. Especially Alpine section, Labyrinth and BabyMaker.
Tim Moore originally shared:
 
As a frequent haunt of mine, checking out Google's view on Swinley and seems it caught not only a plane going over but also the green screen stuff that was being built there during the Harry Potter filming back in 2009.
1
Damian Todd's profile photo
 
Cool picture with the plan in it!!
Add a comment...

Damian Tompkin

Shared publicly  - 
2
1
Richard Abbott's profile photo
Add a comment...

Damian Tompkin

Shared publicly  - 
1
Dave Prosser's profile photoDamian Tompkin's profile photoKevin Richardson's profile photo
5 comments
 
I had a Commodore... still do I think :¬D this is way awsome!!!
Add a comment...

Damian Tompkin

Shared publicly  - 
 
All too true.
Russell Garner originally shared:
 
This also describes the proliferation of similar technologies used on long-running IT projects.
Permanent link to this comic: http://xkcd.com/927/. Image URL (for hotlinking/embedding): http://imgs.xkcd.com/comics/standards.png. Search comic titles and transcripts: RSS Feed - Atom Feed. Comics I...
1
Add a comment...

Damian Tompkin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Using the native iphone app now thanks to the heads-up from Peter B. :)
1
Dave Prosser's profile photoDamian Tompkin's profile photo
6 comments
 
Glad to hear it! Let me know when public then :)
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
313 people
Louis George's profile photo
Kristian Adams's profile photo
Matt Becker's profile photo
Mtb Info's profile photo
Chad Edwards's profile photo
Rajesh Kalra's profile photo
Richard La China's profile photo
Cycling Poland Holidays's profile photo
Bird Cycleworks's profile photo
Work
Occupation
I do interesting stuff with lots of computers.
Story
Tagline
Daim ex machina
Bragging rights
I likes my bikes.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Sir, Hey you!