Profile

Cover photo
Matthew Hudson
Works at YouTube
Attended University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Lives in San Francisco, CA
453 followers|329,297 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Matthew Hudson

Shared publicly  - 
 
The 2016 lacrosse season is right around the corner and with it comes a new tool I've been building that should give fans deeper insights about their favorite teams and players and make it easier to stay informed all season l...
1
Bonnie Hudson's profile photo
 
🙂 cool!
Add a comment...

Matthew Hudson

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
That's awesome. So fun to watch. Nice job Jenny!

Matthew Hudson

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Could use some more audio!

Matthew Hudson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great article.

"Studies are now showing that the stress from the evacuation has killed more people than would have been killed by radiation if everyone had just stayed in place."
[Note: this is a crosspost from my answer here. The version in the answer is more up-to-date.] The answer is the most forceful possible no. Solar power itself is a good thing, but Germany's pro-renewables policy has been an unmitigated disaster. It has the absurd distinction of completing the ...
1
Add a comment...

Matthew Hudson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great article.
 
Thought provoking article in the New Yorker about San Francisco and Silicon Valley the other day. Geared towards politics, but I found the sub-story about demographic shift and societal implications particularly interesting.
1
1
Add a comment...

Matthew Hudson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Exploring some new D1 data from 2014 -- > 50% of possessions start from a groundball or faceoff.
Clarification on the data I spent some time over the last week honing some of my data-retrieval scripts to more cleanly pull from the NCAA stats site and now have something to show for it -- notabl...
2
Add a comment...

Matthew Hudson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Getting into the lacrosse season with some exploratory analysis. :)
Unfortunately "player positions" in lacrosse are not overly clear. I played most of my college career as an "offensive middie" -- which was really a converted attackman comfortable dodging around t...
2
Add a comment...

Matthew Hudson

Shared publicly  - 
 
We're hiring!
2
Anthony Idle's profile photo
 
Go you good things.. go!
Add a comment...

Matthew Hudson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Powerful article.
Now when I hear the sound of football players' bodies crunching, I don't think 'what a great hit'; I think 'how long will they remember their kids' full names', Rick Reilly writes.
1
Add a comment...

Matthew Hudson

Shared publicly  - 
 
For data geeks and those that have enabled latitude or G+ location sharing a while back, there's an awesome dashboard showing you where you've been and how you spend your time. Love it.

https://maps.google.com/locationhistory/b/0/dashboard
Google has more to offer when you sign in to your Google Account. Sign in on the right or create an account for free. Gmail. Chat with friends and never miss an important email. Personalized Search. Get more relevant results based on your past searches. Like Google? Make Google your homepage.
2
1
Add a comment...

Matthew Hudson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thought provoking article in the New Yorker about San Francisco and Silicon Valley the other day. Geared towards politics, but I found the sub-story about demographic shift and societal implications particularly interesting.
1
2
Add a comment...

Matthew Hudson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pretty startling
1
Add a comment...
Work
Occupation
YouTuber
Employment
  • YouTube
    Business Product Manager, 2011 - present
  • Google Inc
    Financial Analyst, 2007 - 2011
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Francisco, CA
Previously
Libertyville, IL - Ann Arbor, MI
Education
  • University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
    Bachelors in Business Administration, 2003 - 2007
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Huddy