Profile

Cover photo
Jeff McCune
Works at Puppet Labs
Attended The Ohio State University
Lives in Portland, OR
329 followers|170,157 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Jeff McCune

Shared publicly  - 
 
OK, +Google+ Developers how do I claim my personal URL using my personal Google+ account instead of the work account that my name has been reserved for?  (I've read the FAQ and all the docs linked in the email but there's no mention of how to do this.)
1
Wally Zabaglio's profile photoJeff McCune's profile photoJosh Cody's profile photo
4 comments
 
Did you get the name reservation email to both accounts? I only got one and unfortunately it only seems to work for my work account. I can't make the URL do anything when I use my personal profile.
Add a comment...

Jeff McCune

Shared publicly  - 
2
Paul Smyth's profile photoJeff McCune's profile photo
9 comments
 
Ok Jeff, I've come to the conclusion that it's impossible to use cloud provisioner to do any form of unattended provision for one simple reason. You can not in any way, pre authorise or safely and securely automatically authorise a new client. This is an ommision as bigger than the grand canyon. It's the difference between being the go to tool of choice for cloud management and a complete waste of time. It's such a shame. I've lost track of the ways I've tried to skin this cat but it looks like Rightscale is going to be the choice I use. In my opinion you are literally throwing money down the drain. Thanks for the help and advice anyway.
Add a comment...

Jeff McCune

Shared publicly  - 
 
My inability to "resize" images on a black canvas has always bugged me.  This command did the trick nicely today:

convert double-rainbow-tribute.jpg -trim -resize 1920x1080
-gravity center -background black -extent 1920x1080 +repage
double-rainbow-tribute.png

The -gravity center is the magic I've been missing.
1
Add a comment...

Jeff McCune

Shared publicly  - 
 
Selfspy is a daemon for Unix/X11 that continuously monitors and stores what you are doing on your computer. This way, you can get all sorts of nifty statistics and reminders on what you have been up to. It is inspired by the Quantified Self-movement and Stephen Wolfram's personal key logging.

https://github.com/gurgeh/selfspy
1
Add a comment...

Jeff McCune

Shared publicly  - 
 
Really liked the Sketchtravel exhibit. We only made it through two rooms because it was so engaging.
1
Andy Kirtland's profile photo
 
What about the Steinway piano place behind it?! That place looks awesome.
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
329 people
Henrik Lindberg's profile photo
matthew erich's profile photo
Brett Miller's profile photo
Michelle Carroll's profile photo
Chantal Kersten's profile photo

Jeff McCune

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hacking on the Raspberry Pi for a change.  The plan is to turn it into a low power bluetooth audio receiver for the car.  Any tips to set one up to automatically connect to an iPhone5 bluetooth or wifi hotspot?
3
1
Matt Uebel's profile photo
Add a comment...

Jeff McCune

Shared publicly  - 
 
Please take the DevOps survey! Hopefully this helps figure out what the heck DevOps actually is...
1
Add a comment...

Jeff McCune

Shared publicly  - 
 
Get notified of the recordings from PuppetConf 2012 as soon as they're published.

I hear the CERN keynote was particularly interesting.
3
3
Add a comment...

Jeff McCune

Shared publicly  - 
 
Unable to make #PuppetConf in SFO this week? Ohio Linux Fest is this weekend http://t.co/1Q5833tM classes include #puppet training.
1
Add a comment...

Jeff McCune

Shared publicly  - 
 
Huh, sorta wich Google+ parsed markdown URL's.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
329 people
Henrik Lindberg's profile photo
matthew erich's profile photo
Brett Miller's profile photo
Michelle Carroll's profile photo
Chantal Kersten's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Unix Geek / Puppet Hacker
Skills
Puppet, Ruby, BASH, rspec, Linux, TCP/IP, DNS, DHCP, etc...
Employment
  • Puppet Labs
    Software Developer, 2011 - present
    Hacking on Puppet, Facter, Hiera, the standard library module and building whatever it is we need to get our jobs done. The amount of open source work I get to do is wonderful.
  • Puppet Labs
    Professional Services Engineer, 2010 - 2011
    Traveled around and helped people solve real world problem with Puppet.
  • Netsmart Technologies, Inc.
    Senior Systems Engineer, 2008 - 2010
    Built up our SaaS product and got to hack on Solaris, ZFS, dtrace and smash all of it together with some Linux, Puppet and Python.
  • Ohio State University
    Systems Manager, 2004 - 2008
    This was my first "real" job. Dave taught me how to be the best sysadmin I could be.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Portland, OR
Previously
Columbus, OH - Akron, OH
Contact Information
Work
Phone
503-208-4484
Email
Story
Tagline
My Personal (Non-work) Profile
Introduction
Puppet Nerd and Road Warrior
Bragging rights
Co-author of Pro Puppet
Education
  • The Ohio State University
    Computer Science
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Other names
Jeffrey McCune